Events

News

Live Broadcast of the 3rd day of the Gaidar Forum 2018 (January 18)

18 January2018
Live Broadcast of the 3rd day of the Gaidar Forum 2018 (January 18)

The Gaidar Forum provides a unique intellectual platform and a meeting point for theorists and practitioners, the world leading scientists and politicians and influential representatives of global financial and business elites.

Every year the leaders of economic thought, Nobel Prize laureates, top professors of leading global universities (such as Harvard, Stanford and the Massachusetts Institute of Technology) and representatives of Russian political establishment come to Moscow and gather at the Russian Presidential Academy of National Economy and Public Administration. The Forum hosts all those people who can determine the global world order with their advanced achievements in economic science and influence social and economic development of regions and states. In the Russian media the Gaidar Forum has built a solid reputation of "the Russian Davos Forum", as in terms of the status of its participants and experts it is one of the top world economic conferences. As for foreign guests, this Forum provides them with an important source of information on the key trends in Russia’s social and political development and on the state of its business environment and acts as an investment climate barometer. As for domestic experts, participation in this Forum helps them outline perspectives for Russia’s further economic growth and integration into global economy. Official site of the ForumProgram of the Forum.

 

 

Time and venue Events and Participants

10.00-12.00

 

Building 5

Floor 5

Assembly Hall

 

ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE – A CHALLENGE FOR MANKIND
Open Lecture

 

Moderator: Anatoliy Chubays, Chairman, Board, RUSNANO Management Company LLC. Speaker: Tatyana Chernigovskaya, Professor, Head, Department of Problems of Convergence in Natural Sciences and Humanities, Head, Laboratory for Cognitive Studies, Doctor of Science in Human Physiology, Member, Council, Liberal Arts and Sciences Program, Saint Petersburg State University.

 

Video

 

10.00-12.00

 

Building 5

Floor 4

White Hall

DESIGNING NEW GLOBALIZATION: WHAT RULES WILL THE WORLD PLAY BY
Expert Discussion

 

Moderator: Igor Yurgens, Chairman, Board, Institute of Contemporary Development. Speakers: Richard Haass, President, Council on Foreign Relations; Andrey Kortunov, General Director, Russian International Affairs Council; Ivan Krastev, Political Scientist; Zia Qureshi, Nonresident Senior Fellow, Global Economy and Development, Brookings Institution Dmitriy Trenin, Director, Carnegie Moscow Center.

Video


News

 

12.00-12.30

 

Building 5

Floor 4

White Hall

 

AFTER EUROPE (RUSSIAN-LANGUAGE EDITION)
Book Presentation

 

Author: Ivan Krastev, Political Scientist.

 

10.00-12.00


Building 5

Floor 3

Red Hall

GLOBAL COMPETITION: THE ASIAN CHALLENGE
Expert Discussion

 

Moderator: Nataliya Stapran, Director, Department for Project Support in the Asia-Pacific Region, Ministry of Economic Development of the Russian Federation. Speakers: Xiang Bing, Founding Dean, Professor of China Business and Globalization, Cheung Kong Graduate School of Business; Arturo Bris, Director, IMD World Competitiveness Center; Jonathan Fenby, Chairman, China team, Managing Director, European Political Research, Trusted Sources; Tatyana Flegontova, Director, the Russian Centre for APEC Studies, RANEPA; Yaroslav Lisovolik, Chief Economist, Eurasian Development Bank Frank Pieke, Professor of Modern China Studies, Leiden University; Irina Timonina, Dean, Department of International Relations, RANEPA.

Video

 
News

 

10.00–12.00

 

Building 5

Floor 2

Room 213

INNOVATION CLUSTERS AS WORLD-CLASS LEADERS IN INVESTMENT ATTRACTIVENESS
Expert Discussion

 

Moderator: Pavel Rudnik, Project Manager, Association of Innovative Regions of Russia. Speakers: Mikhail Akim, Vice-President, ABB Russia; Head, Working Groups for Modernization and Innovations, Advisory Council for Foreign Investments and AEB; Andrey Antonov, Deputy Governor for Economics, Tomsk Region; Dmitriy Bogdanov, Deputy Head of the Government of Ulyanovsk Region; André De Rijck, Economics and Trade Attaché, Trade and Economic Representation of the Flemish Region, Embassy of Belgium in Russia; Oleg Fomichev, State Secretary – Deputy Minister of Economic Development of the Russian Federation; Evgeniy Kutsenko, Head, Cluster Policy Division, HSE University; Alexander Kobenko, Acting Vice-Governor – Minister of Economic Development, Investments and Trade of Samara Region; Dmitriy Razumovskiy, Minister of Economic Development of Kaluga Region; Lev Reshetnikov, Deputy Minister of Economic Development, Novosibirsk Region; Alexander Sedov, Deputy Prime Minister – Minister of Industry, Science and New Technologies of the Republic of Mordovia; Alexey Shchedrov, Head, Department of Innovation and Industry Policy, Lipetsk Region.

 
Video

 

10.00–12.00

 

Building 5

Floor 3

Green Hall

THE PRACTICES OF INVOLVING COMPANY STAFF IN ACHIEVING THE AMBITIOUS GOALS OF AN ORGANIZATION
Expert Discussion

 

Moderator: Sergey Kalendzhyan, Dean, Graduate School of Corporate Management, RANEPA. Speakers: Elena Aksenova, Director, RusHydro Corporate University; Olga Bantsekina, Head, Representation Office, Coleman Services UK; Veronika Kabalina, Head, Human Resources Management Chair, HSE University; Tatyana Kuzmina, HR Director, Avtoprestus Volkswagen; Andrey Salnikov, Director, Department of Labor Protection and Social Development, Center for Operation of Space Ground Based Infrastructure; Sergey Tsikalyuk, Chairman, Board of Directors, VSK Insurance Company Elena Yakhontova, Professor, RANEPA.

 

 

10.00–12.00

 

Building 5

Floor 2

Room 214

ECONOMIC COOPERATION AS A SOURCE OF ECONOMIC GROWTH IN RUSSIA
Expert Discussion

 

Moderator: Alexander Knobel, Director, Center for International Trade Studies, RANEPA. Speakers: Sergey Afontsev, Head, Economic Theory Division, Primakov National Research Institute of World Economy and International Relations, the Russian Academy of Sciences; Andrey Lipin, Deputy Director, Department of Monetary Policy, Central Bank of the Russian Federation; Vladimir Pereboev, Area Head, Centre for Integration Research, Eurasian Development Bank Matthias Schepp, Chairman, Board, the Russian-German Chamber of Foreign Trade; Anastasiya Stepanova, Coordinator, Research Project “Challenges and Opportunities of a Wider European and Eurasian Economic Space”, IIASA (Austria); Ulf Schneider, General Director, SCHNEIDER GROUP Nataliya Volchkova, Professor, New Economic School.

Video

 

10.00–12.00

 

Building 2

Floor 2

Room 237

DYNAMICALLY DEVELOPING COMMUNITIES: IDENTIFICATION OF A MANAGEMENT MODEL
Expert Discussion

 

Moderator: Danica Purg, Professor of Leadership and Effective Management, President, IEDC – Bled School of Management; President, CEEMAN. Speakers: Vesselin Blagoev, Professor, Vice Rector, Varna University of Management; Jean-François Fiorina, Vice-Dean, Grenoble École de Management; Nick Obolensky, Professor, London School of Business; Andrey Kolyada, Rector, EMAS Business School Konstantin Shamber, General Director, Centre for strategic Intercultural Communications.

 

Video

10.00–12.00

 

Building 5

Floor 5

Conference Hall

ENDOWMENT: LESSONS OF THE DECADE
Expert Discussion

 

Moderator: Irina Tolmacheva, Head, Research Projects and Intellectual Property Division, RANEPA. Speakers: Evgeniy Balatskiy, Head, Problems of Innovation Activity in the Higher Education System Division, the Russian Institute of Economics, Policy and Law in Scientific and Technical Sphere; Svetlana Lavrova, Advisor to the Rector, European University at St Petersburg; Executive Director, EUSP Foundation; Oksana Oracheva, General Director, Vladimir Potanin Foundation; Lyudmila Panteleeva, Member, Board of Trustees, Peterhof Endowment Fund; Alexey Timofeev, President, National Association of Stock Market Traders; Roza Voronina, Director, Office for Non-Profit Organizations, Gazprombank – Assets Management PLC; German Vetrov, Deputy Director, Department for Strategic Development and Innovations, Ministry of Economic Development of the Russian Federation.

 

12.30–14.30

 

Building 5

Floor 5

Assembly Hall

 

PROJECT “NATIONAL CHAMPIONS”: 2017 RESULTS AND NEW CHALLENGES
Expert Discussion

 

Moderator: Oleg Fomichev, State Secretary – Deputy Minister of Economic Development of the Russian Federation. Speakers: Alexander Afanasiev, Head, Board, Moscow Stock Exchange; Mikhail Akim, Vice-President, ABB Russia; Head, Working Groups for Modernization and Innovations, Advisory Council for Foreign Investments and AEB; Kirill Bulatov, General Director, VEB Innovation; Petr Fradkov, Director, the Russian Export Center JSC; Alexander Idrisov, President, Strategy Partners Group; Dan Medovnikov, Director, Institute of Innovations Management, HSE University; Alexander Povalko, General Director, RVC JSC; Sergey Savitskiy, Partner, McKinsey & Company; Artem Shadrin, Director, Department for Strategic Development and Innovation, Ministry of Economic Development of the Russian Federation; Mikhail Strupinskiy, General Director, Special Systems and Technologies Group of Companies; Andrey Yakovlev, Director, Institute of Enterprises and Markets Analysis, HSE University; Oleg Zhelezko, Managing Partner, Da Vinci Capital.

Video

12.30–14.30

 

Building 5

Floor 4

White Hall

THE HOSPITALITY INDUSTRY: A VIEW FROM THE INSIDE
Expert Discussion

 

Moderator: Vadim Prasov, Vice-President, Federation of Restaurateurs and Hoteliers of Russia. Speakers: Irina Goncharova, Deputy Dean, Department of Hotel and Restaurant Business, RANEPA; Sergey Kolesnikov, Operational Director, Alliance Hotel Management; Anton Protsentov, General Director, Management Company, GOST Hotel Management; Vadim Solovyov, General Director, Administrative Directorate of the Ministry of Culture of the Russian Federation JSC; Ivanna Tabachnikova, General Manager, Sukharevsky Hotel.

 

Video

12.30–14.30

 

Building 5

Floor 2

Room 213

 

DNA OF HIDDEN CHAMPIONS
Expert Discussion

 

Moderator: Andrey Sharonov, President, Moscow School of Management SKOLKOVO. Speakers: Evgeniy Demin, General Director, SPLAT; Valeriy Fedorov, General Director, the Russian Public Opinion Research Center; Mikhail Levchuk, Deputy General Director, Argus Security; Sergey Medvedev, Professor, HSE University; Andrey Movchan, Director, Economic Policy Program, Carnegie Moscow Center; Frank Schauff, Chief Executive Officer, Association of European Businesses.

Video

 

12.30–14.30

 

Building 5

Floor 3

Green Hall

INSTITUTIONS IN THE RUSSIAN MODEL OF ECONOMIC POLICY MAKING
Expert Discussion

 

Moderator: Carol S. Leonard, Professor, Director, Centre for Russian Studies, RANEPA; Emeritus Fellow, St Antony's College, University of Oxford Speakers: Ben Aris, Founder, Editor-in-Chief, Business New Europe Maxim Bouev, Professor, European University at St Petersburg; Vice-Rector, Strategic Development, New Economic School Vladimir Gelman, Professor, European University at St Petersburg Christopher Granville, Managing Director, Director, EMEA and Global Political Research, Trusted Sources Juliet Johnson, Professor, Department of Political Science, McGill University; Visiting Professor, School of Social and Political Sciences, University of Glasgow Peter Rutland, Professor of Government, Director, Allbritton Center for the Study of Public Life, Wesleyan University Alexey Zakharov, Assistant Professor, HSE University

 

Video

 

12.30–14.30

 

Building 5

Floor 2

Room 214

INNOVATIVE APPROACHES TO ASSESSING POPULATION AGING
Expert Discussion

 

Moderator: Valeriy Yelizarov, Head, Centre for Population Studies, Lomonosov Moscow State University. Keynote report: Sergei Shcherbov, Head, International Laboratory of Demography and Human Capital, RANEPA; Program Deputy Director, World Population Program, International Institute for Applied Systems Analysis (Austria); Head, Population Dynamics and Forecasting Group, the Vienna Institute of Demography. Speakers: Sergey Afanasyev, Deputy Chairman, Board, Pension Fund of the Russian Federation; Tatiana Klyachko, Director, Centre for Economics of Continuous Education, RANEPA; Anton Kotyakov, Deputy Minister of Finance of the Russian Federation; Tatiana Maleva, Director, Institute of Social Analysis and Forecast, RANEPA; Alexander Surinov, Head, Federal State Statistics Service; Asghar Zaidi, Professor in International Social Policy, University of Southampton. 

 

Video

 

14.30–15.00

 

Building 5

Floor 2

Room 214

THE SON ALSO RISES: SURNAMES AND THE HISTORY OF SOCIAL MOBILITY (RUSSIAN-LANGUAGE EDITION)
Book Presentation

 

Author: Gregory Clark, Professor of Economics, Chairman, Steering Committee, All-UC Group in Economic History, University of California, Davis.

Video

12.30–14.30

 

Building 5

Floor 5

Conference Hall

FINANCIAL CONTROL AND BANKING SUPERVISION IN A DIGITAL STATE
Expert Discussion

 

Moderator: Igor Bartsits, Director, Institute of Public Administration and Civil Service, RANEPA. Keynote reports: Valeriy Goreglyad, Chief Auditor, Central Bank of the Russian Federation; Professor, RANEPA; Victor Polterovich, President Emeritus, New Economic Association; Academician, the Russian Academy of Sciences. Speakers: Roman Artyukhin, Head, Federal Treasury; Beslan Baratelia, Chairman, National Bank of the Republic of Abkhazia; Tatyana Blinova, Auditor, Accounts Chamber of the Russian Federation; Evgeniy Danchikov, Head, Chief Accountability Office, Moscow; Victor Dementiev, Correspondent Member, the Russian Academy of Sciences; Alexander Efremov, CFO, RANEPA; Aleš Gerloch, Vice-Rector, Charles University in Prague; Marie Karfíková, Head, Department of Financial Law and Financial Science, Member of the Scientific Council, Law Faculty, Charles University in Prague; Arbitrator, Arbitration Court at the Czech Republic Economic Chamber and Agrarian Chamber of the Czech Republic; Alexey Minin, Executive Director, Deloitte Analytics Institute; Mikhail Oseevskiy, President, Rostelecom PJSC; Maxim Safonov, Director, Centre for Financial Technologies, Institute for System Programming, the Russian Academy of Sciences; Deputy President, the Russian Academy of Sciences; Elina Sidorenko, Professor, Criminal Law, Criminal Procedure and Forensics Chair, MGIMO University; Sergey Solonin, General Director, Fintech Association; Alexey Terekhov, Vice-President, FBK Grant Thornton; Ekaterina Trofimova, General Director, Analytical Credit Rating Agency.

 

Video

12.30–14.30

 

Building 5

Floor 3

Red Hall

CHALLENGES OF THE MONETARY POLICY OF THE BANK OF RUSSIA UNDER DISINFLATION
Expert Discussion

 

Moderator: Pavel Trunin, Head, Macroeconomics and Finance, Gaidar Institute for Economic Policy. Speakers: Polina Badasen, Director, Department of Macroeconomic Analysis and Forecast, Ministry of Economic Development of the Russian Federation; Igor Dmitriev, Director, Monetary Policy Department, Central Bank of the Russian Federation; Evsey Gurvich, Head, Economic Expert Group; Member, Economic Council under the President of the Russian Federation; Natalya Karlova, Head, Sectoral and Regional Studies Division, Department of Research and Forecasting, Central Bank of the Russian Federation; Kirill Kononov, Senior Analysts, Centre for Economic Forecast, Gazprombank JSC; Natalya Orlova, Chief Economist, Alfa-Bank JSC; Oleg Solntsev, Head, Analysis of Monetary and Credit Policy and Banking, Centre for Macroeconomic Analysis and Short-Term Forecast. Experts: Alexander Isakov, Chief Economist, Russia and the CIS, VTB Capital; Sergei Drobyshevskiy, Director, Research, Gaidar Institute for Economic Policy.

 

12.30–14.30

 

Building 2

Floor 2

Room 237

GENDER DIVERSITY IN BUSINESS AND SOCIETY AS KEY TO THE SUCCESS IN THE CHANGING WORLD
Expert Discussion

 

Moderators: Tim Mescon, Vice President, Chief Officer for Europe, the Middle East and Africa, AACSB International; Marina Pochinok, HR Expert, International Olympic Committee. Speakers: Alsu Akhmetshina, Director, Graduate School of Business, Kazan Federal University; Ekaterina Aleksandrova, Director, Business and Commerce Development, The Coca-Cola Company (Russia); Irina Kibina, Chairperson, Board of Trustees, Old Age for Joy Charity Fund; Danica Purg, Professor of Leadership and Effective Management, President, IEDC – Bled School of Management; President, CEEMAN; Ekaterina Shulman, Political Scientist, Associate Professor, RANEPA; Irina Zguralskaya, Representative of RANEPA in France.

 

Video

14.30–15.30 LUNCH BREAK

15.30–17.30

 

Building 5

Floor 4

White Hall

THE SEAMY SIDE OF THE RESTAURANT BUSINESS IN RUSSIA
Expert Discussion

 

Moderator: Igor Bukharov, President, Federation of Restaurateurs and Hoteliers of Russia; Dean, Department of Hotel and Restaurant Business, RANEPA. Speakers: Leonid Gelibterman, President, International Food and Gastronomy Centre; Ivan Merkulov, President, PIR Expo International Exhibition Project; Sergey Mironov, Head, RestConsult Restaurant Business Optimization Agency; Alexey Vasilchuk, Co-Owner, RESTart Holding; Boris Zarkov, Owner, White Rabbit; Sergey Zaytsev, President, Rosinter Restaurants Holding PJSC.

 

15.30–17.30

 

Building 5

Floor 2

Room 213

APEC ECONOMIES: NEW TECHNOLOGY MARKETS DEVELOPMENT
Expert Discussion

 

Moderator: Oleg Fomichev, State Secretary – Deputy Minister of Economic Development of the Russian Federation. Speakers: Tatyana Flegontova, Director, the Russian Centre for APEC Studies, RANEPA; Ekaterina Islankina, Cluster Policy Officer, Institute of Statistical Studies and Economics of Knowledge, HSE University; Siyuan Jiang, Deputy Director, Cooperation Division, China National Institute for SCO International Exchange and Judicial Cooperation, Shanghai University of Political Science and Law; Antonina Levashenko, Head, Russia-OECD Centre, RANEPA; Dan Medovnikov, Director, Institute of Innovation Management, HSE University; Galina Sagieva, Head, Intellectual Property and Technology Transfer Department, Institute of Statistical Studies and Economics of Knowledge, HSE University; Artem Shadrin, Director, Department of Strategic Development and Innovation, Ministry of Economic Development of the Russian Federation; Nataliya Stapran, Director, Department for Project Support in the Asia-Pacific Region, Ministry of Economic Development of the Russian Federation; Denis Unzhakov, Deputy Director, Department of Support of the National Technology Initiative, Agency for Strategic Initiatives.

 

Video

15.30–17.30

 

Building 5

Floor 3

Green Hall

POLITICAL TRENDS: ASSESSMENT, ANALYSIS, FORECAST
Expert Discussion

 

Moderator: Leonid Gozman, President, Perspektiva Fund. Speakers: Denis Dragunskiy, Journalist, Writer; Vladimir Gelman, Professor, European University at St Petersburg; Andrey Kolesnikov, Journalist, Head, the Russian Internal Politics and Political Institutions, Carnegie Moscow Center; Alexey Levinson, Head, Department of Social and Cultural Studies, Levada-Center; Dmitry Oreshkin, Political Scientist; Nikolay Petrov, Professor, HSE University; Georgiy Satarov, President, INDEM Foundation; Tatiana Vorozheikina, Professor, Moscow School of Social and Economic Sciences.

 

15.30–17.30

 

Building 5

Floor 3

Red Hall

EFFECTIVE STATE PROCUREMENT: PRICE vs QUALITY
Expert Discussion

 

Moderator: Elena Agapova, Director, Centre of Competition Policy and Public Contracts Development, RANEPA. Speakers: Irina Bakhtina, Vice-President, Member, Board of Directors, Unilever; Nataliya Bocharova, Director, Department of Expert, Analytical and Control Activities in the Sphere of Federal Property Transactions, Resources of Reserve Funds of the Federal Budget and Complex Analysis of Effectiveness in Federal Contractual System Functioning, Accounting Chamber of the Russian Federation; Alexander Braverman, General Director, Chairman, Board, Federal Corporation for Smalland Medium-Sized Entrepreneurship Development; Tatiana Demidova, Director, Department of Budget Policy in the Contract System Sphere, Ministry of Finance of the Russian Federation; Vladimir Gerasimov, First Deputy General Director – Executive Director, Interfax Information Services Group; Artem Lobov, Head, Office for Control over Government Procurements Placing, Federal Antimonopoly Service of the Russian Federation; Sergey Zhigarev, Chairman Committee on Economic Policy, Industry, Innovation Development and Entrepreneurship, State Duma of the Russian Federation.

 

15.30–17.30

 

Building 5

Floor 5

Conference Hall

SCIENTISTS WITHOUT BORDERS: BIG DATA, SCIENTIFIC COMMUNICATION AND SOCIAL NETWORKS
Expert Discussion

 

Moderators: Oksana Medvedeva, Head, Department of Scientific and Informational Development, RANEPA; Ivan Zasurskiy, President, Association of Online Publishers. Speakers: Gregg Gordon, President, SSRN; Alexey Gusev, Director, Department for Development of Innovation Ecosystem, RVC JSC; Dmitriy Malkov, Director, Centre for Scientific Communications, ITMO University; Sergey Matveev, Director, Department of Science and Technology, Ministry of Education and Science of the Russian Federation; Igor Osipov, General Director, Digital Science Russia; Vice-President, EMEA; Sergey Parinov, Deputy Director, Research, Central Economic and Mathematical Institute, the Russian Academy of Sciences; Martijn Roelandse, Head, Publishing Innovation, Springer Nature; Dmitriy Semyachkin, General Director, Cyberleninka; Mike Taylor, Head, Metrics Development, Digital Science.

 

15.30–17.30

 

Building 5

Floor 2

Room 214

FINANCIAL LITERACY AS A COMPETENCE FOR LIFE
Expert Discussion

 

 

Moderators: Pavel Chernykh, Director, Skills Center; Member, Council on Professional Qualifications under the President of the Russian Federation; Anna Zelentsova, Project Strategic Coordinator; Co-Chair, Subgroup on Financial Consumer Protection and Financial Literacy, G20; Member, Board of Trustees, International Network on Financial Education, OECD. Speakers: Nikolay Berzon, Head, Federal Methodological Centre for Financial Literacy of the System of General and Secondary Vocational Education; Andrey Bokarev, Director, Department of International Financial Relations, Ministry of Finance of the Russian Federation; Mikhail Chesnokov, Director, Centre for Regional and Federal Programs, RANEPA; Guzeliya Imaeva, General Director, NAFI Research Centre; Ninel Khan, Director, RANEPA Centre; Lecturer, Federal Methodic Centre; Mikhail Khromov, Head, Laboratory of Financial Research, Gaidar Institute for Economic Policy; Elena Kuzmina, Head, Regional Centre for Financial Literacy, Tomsk Region; Alexey Polkovnikov, President, Project Management Association “SOVNET”; Managing Partner, Project PRACTICE Group of Companies; Ekaterina Sharnikova, Director, School No. 717, Moscow; Svetlana Silina, Head, Methodic Group, Federal Methodic Centre; Nikita Trofimov, Expert, System of Voluntary Certification of Managers, RANEPA; Larisa Zagrebova, Director, Gymnasium No. 1, Samara.

 

15.30–17.30

 

Building 2

Floor 2

Room 237

MBA PROGRAMS IN THE ERA OF DISRUPTIVE TECHNOLOGIES
Expert Discussion

 

Moderators: Ashot Seferyan, Director, Executive MBA Program, Institute of Business Studies, RANEPA; Andrew Main Wilson, CEO, AMBA International. Speakers: Sergey Kalendzhyan, Dean, Graduate School of Corporate Management, RANEPA; Konstantin Krotov, First Deputy Director, Graduate School of Management, Saint Petersburg State University; Paul Matthyssens, Dean, Antwerp Management School; Olivier Oger, Emeritus Dean, EDHEC Business School; Valeriya Pavlyukovskaya, Partner, Russia and the CIS, IMD; Vitaliy Podolskiy, Co-Founder, Managing Partner, HoReCa Band Group Ltd.; Vyacheslav Romanov, President, Wharton Alumni Association in Russia Blair Sheppard, Global Leader, Strategy and Leadership Development, PwC.

 

Video

 

The organizers include the Presidential Academy of National Economy and Public Administration (RANEPA), the Gaidar Institute for Economic Policy (Gaidar Institute) and the Association of Innovative Regions of Russia (AIRR).

The program outline is available at the forum website.

Participation is free; preliminary registration is required.

Media accreditation

2018 Gaidar Forum on Telegram

The program of Gaidar Forum

Gaidar Forum on social networks: Telegram-channelFacebookInstagram

The general partners of the Gaidar Forum are Gazprom and Gazprombank; strategic partners include Novartis, Johnson&Johnson, RZD, MSD, AstraZeneca, the ACIG Group of Companies, Mastercard, Coca-Cola, Russian Agricultural Bank, Pharmstandard JSC, Microsoft; O1 Group, Unilever, EY, Russian Brewers’ Union, Russian Direct Investment Fund are partners and RVC.

The general information partners include the Rossiya 24 TV channel, RBC and TASS news agencies. The official information agency is Rossiya Segodnya. The general online media partner is Gazeta.RU. The general radio partner is Business FM. The strategic information partners are Kommersant Publishers, the RT TV channel and Interfax. The main information partners are Rossiyskaya Gazeta and Federalpress news agency. Other media partners include, PRIME news agency, EFE, Polit.ru, Expert RA, Radio Ekho Moskvy, Parlamentskaya Gazeta, BRICS, National Banking Journal, Banking Review, Financial One, Standards and Quality news agency, AK&M, Ekonomika i Zhizn weekly, Invest Foresight online magazine, Strategia magazine, Naans Media, the Public Administration scientific political journal, the PRO BUSINESS TV channel, the Indicator online science journal, the Bankovskoye Delo (Banking Business) magazine, RNS news agency, Business Excellence magazine, Cision, the Budget magazine, Information platform “Russian planet – Smart Russia”.

Contact

call-center



Phone: +7 499 956-99-99


E-mail:information@ranepa.ru
press office
Prospect Vernadskogo, 84, bldg 2
Moscow, Russian Federation 119571

Phone:
+7 499 956-99-69+7 903 788-38-02

E-mail:press@ranepa.ru
ADMISSIONs committee
Prospect Vernadskogo, 84, bldg 3
Moscow, Russian Federation 119571

Phone: +7 499 956-90-31+7 499 956-95-43

E-mail:pkranepa@ranepa.ru
Campus facilities
Prospect Vernadskogo, 84, bldg 2
Moscow, Russian Federation 119571

Phone: +7 499 956-00-44 +7 495 434-33-25

E-mail:reserv@ranepa.ru

RANEPA - National School of Public and Business Administration