Events

News

Gaidar Forum 2017 videos available online

14 January2017
Gaidar Forum 2017 videos available online

Due to the high popularity of the Gaidar Forum, the organizers traditionally provide real time streaming of all the central events in two languages, Russian and English. The videos are currently available on the RANEPA channel on YouTube.

The forum was attended by Russian Prime Minister Dmitry Medvedev and other members of the Russian Government; 20 regional governors and two former presidents (of Finland and the Czech Republic) and five former prime ministers; and representatives of central banks of several countries. Furthermore, part of the Gaidar Forum 2017 sessions was held in a new, experimental format, with the discussion is built around one of the speakers’ report.

PHOTO GALLERY Gaidar Forum 2017

 

January 12 

 

Time and venue Events and Participants Videos

8.30-10.30 a.m.

Building 2, 2nd Floor

Room 237

25 Years: Foreign Investments in Russia's Social and Economic Development
Business breakfast for the Russian Foreign Investment Advisory Council (with the support of UNILEVER) 

Moderator: Maxim Akimov, First Deputy Chief of the Government Staff of the Russian Federation. 

Participants of the business breakfast: Maksim Oreshkin, Minister of Economic Development of the Russian Federation; Lev Kuznetsov, Minister of North Caucasus Affairs of the Russian Federation; Andrey Nikitin, General Director, Agency for Strategic Initiatives; Kirill Dmitriev, CEO, Russian Direct Investment Fund; Rustam Minnikhanov, President, Republic of Tatarstan; Sergey Morozov, Governor, Ulyanovsk Region; Vladimir Yakushev, Governor, Tyumen Region; Andrey Vorobiev, Governor, Moscow Region; Svetlana Orlova, Governor, Vladimir Region; Aleksey Diumin, Governor, Tula Region; Alexander Karlin, Governor, Altai Region; Anatoly Artamonov, Governor, Kaluga Region; Victor Tolokonsky, Governor, Krasnoyarsk Territory; Anton Alikhanov, Interim Governor of Kaliningrad Region; Paul Polman, CEO, Unilever Group; Ljubo Grujic, General Director, Coca-Cola Company, Russia; Aleksey Grigoriev, Head, Moscow Representative Office, METRO AG; Vadim Vlasov, President, Novartis Group Russia; Valery Schapov, President, Mars Incorporated Russia; JV Raman, President, Unilever Russia, Ukraine and Belarus; Elena Zosimova, Head, Cargill Office, Russia; Elena Kartasheva, General Director, Abbott Laboratories; Johan Vanderplaetse, President for Russia and the CIS, Schneider Electric; Christoph Roehrig, Vice President, Head of HR Russia & CIS, BASF SE; Marvan Akar, General Director, MSD Russia; Martial Rolland, Deputy Executive Vice President, Nestlé S.A.; CEO, Nestlé Professional; Ivette Salib, General Manager Russia & CIS, Johnson & Johnson Diabetes Care Companies; Konstantin Tserazov, Member of the Management Board, Senior Vice President, Head of Investment Business, Otkritie Bank; Mikhail Alekseev, Board Chairman, UniCredit Bank; Mumin Azamhuzhaev, President for Russia and CIS, Caterpillar; Naira Adamian, General Director, Sanofi Russia; Niels Hessmann, General Representative, Russia and CIS, Bayer; Robert Nichols, General Director, 3M Russia; Erwan Dupuy, Director General, Saint-Gobain CIS; Aleksey Malinovskiy, Head, MasterCard Russia, Kazakhstan, Belarus and Armenia; Laurie Bristow, Ambassador of the United Kingdom to the Russian Federation; Renée Jones-Bos, Ambassador of the Kingdom of the Netherlands to the Russian Federation.

  red knopka

9.30-11.30 a.m. 

Building 6, 1st Floor

Small Assembly Hall

Report of the World Bank Russian Federation Systematic Country Diagnostic: Pathway to Inclusive Growth 

Moderator: Sergey Drobyshevsky, Scientific Director, Gaidar Institute for Economic Policy. 

Keynote report: Cyril Muller, Vice President, Europe and Central Asia, World Bank; Ana Revenga, Deputy Chief Economist, World Bank. 

Participants: Ksenia Yudaeva, First Deputy Governor, Central Bank of the Russian Federation; Aleksey Vedev, Deputy Minister of Economic Development of the Russian Federation; Vladimir Kolychev, Director, Budgetary Policy and Strategic Planning Department, Ministry of Finance of the Russian Federation; Alexander Dynkin, Director, Institute of World Economy and International Relations (IMEMO), Russian Academy of Sciences; Dmitriy Pankin, Head, Governance, Eurasian Development Bank.

  red knopka

9.30-11.30 a.m. 

Building 5, 5th Floor

Assembly Hall

Patterns of Sustainable Development as Defined Today
Panel Discussion

Moderator: Pavel Kadochnikov, President, Center for Strategic Research Foundation (CSR).

Participants: Tarja Halonen, President, Republic of Finland (2000-2012); Co-chair, UN Secretary-General’s High-level Panel on Global Sustainability; Jeffrey Sachs, Special Adviser to the Secretary-General of the UN; Director, Earth Institute at Columbia University (2002-2016); Paul Polman, CEO, Unilever Group Guido Schmidt-Traub, Executive Director, UN Sustainable Development Solutions Network (SDSN); Clyde Tuggle, Senior Vice-President, Coca-Cola Company; Pavel Kabat, Director General and CEO, International Institute for Applied Systems Analysis (IIASA), Austria.

Experts: Svetlana Lukash, Russian Sherpa in the G20; Marina Larionova, Director, Center for the Studies on International Institutions, RANEPA; Oleg Lugovoy, Research Advisor, Center for Economic Modeling of Energy and Environment, RANEPA.

  red knopka

9.30-11.30 a.m. 

Building 5, 4th Floor

White Hall

Social Development: Historical Lessons and Future Challenges
Panel Discussion 

Moderator: Alexander Shokhin, President, Russian Union of Industrialists and Entrepreneurs. 

Keynote report: Olga Golodets, Deputy Prime Minister of the Russian Federation. 

Participants: Maxim Topilin, Minister of Labor and Social Protection of the Russian Federation; Yaroslav Kuzminov, Rector, National Research University Higher School of Economics; Vladimir Lisin, Chairman of the Board of Directors, NLMK; Mikhail Shmakov, Chairman, Federation of Independent Trade Unions of Russia. 

Experts: Branko Milanović, Presidential Fellow, City University of New York; Lead Economist, the World Bank (1991-2013); Anton Drozdov, Chairman of the Board, Pension Fund of the Russian Federation; Olga Bantsekina, Head, Representative Office of Coleman Services; Deputy Board Chairman, European Business Association.

  red knopka

9.30-11.30 a.m. 

Building 5, 3rd Floor

Red Hall

Priority Projects as a Factor of Economic Growth
Panel Discussion 

Moderator: Alexander Idrisov, President, Strategy Partners Group. 

Participants: Andrey Slepnev, Deputy Chief of the Government Staff of the Russian Federation; Director, Department of Project Activities, Government of the Russian Federation; Nikolai Nikiforov, Minister of Communications and Mass Media of the Russian Federation; Petr Fradkov, Director General, Russian Export Center JSC; Gleb Nikitin, First Deputy Minister of Industry and Trade of the Russian Federation; Nikolay Podguzov, Deputy Minister of Economic Development of the Russian Federation; Sergey Levin, Deputy Minister of Agriculture of the Russian Federation. 

Experts: Alexander Auzan, Dean, Economics Faculty, Lomonosov Moscow State University; Alexey Urusov, Director of Economics and Corporate Planning Directorate, Gazpromneft.

  red knopka

9.30-11.30 a.m. 

Building 5, 3rd Floor

Green Hall

The Role of the Legal System in Sustainable Social and Economic Development
Panel Discussion 

Moderators: Stanislav Mogilevsky, Director, Institute of Law and National Security, RANEPA; Alexander Radygin, Dean, Economics Faculty, RANEPA. 

Participants: Revold Entov, Chief Research Fellow, Research Area “Macroeconomics and Finance”, Gaidar Institute for Economic Policy; Dmitry Dedov, Judge, European Court of Human Rights for the Russian Federation Yuri Tikhomirov, Deputy Director, Center for Public Studies, Institute of Legislation and Comparative Law, Government of the Russian Federation. 

Experts: Daniel Witt, President, International Tax and Investment Center (ITIC); Elvira Talapina, Leading Research Fellow, Information Law Sector, Russian Academy of Sciences; Grigory Ivliev, Head, Federal Service for Intellectual Property; Garegin Tosunyan, President, Association of Russian Banks; Ivan Aksenov, Deputy Head, Federal Agency for State Property Management; Lyudmila Lapteva, Leading Researcher, State History, Law and Political Thought Sector, Institute of State and Law, Russian Academy of Sciences.

  red knopka

9.30 - 11.00
Building 6

3rd Floor
Hall 3

The Tyranny of Experts: Economists, Dictators, and the Forgotten Rights of the Poor
Presentation of the book

Over the last century, global poverty has largely been viewed as a technical problem that merely requires the right expert solutions. Yet all too often, experts recommend solutions that fix immediate problems without addressing the systemic political factors that created them in the first place. Further, they produce an accidental collusion with benevolent autocrats, leaving dictators with yet more power to violate the rights of the poor. In The Tyranny of Experts, the bestselling author of The White Man’s Burden traces the history of the fight against global poverty, showing not only how these tactics have trampled the individual freedom of the poor, but how in doing so have suppressed a vital debate about an alternative approach to solving poverty: freedom. Presenting a wealth of cutting-edge economic research, Easterly argues that only a new model of development - one predicated on respect for the individual rights of people in developing countries, one that understands that unchecked state power is the problem and not the solution -- will be capable of ending global poverty once and for all.

William Easterly, Director, Development Research Institute, New York University

  red knopka

10.00-11.00 a.m. 

Building 5, 2nd Floor

Room 223

The Shifts and the Shocks: What We’ve Learned – and Have Still to Learn – from the Financial Crisis
Presentation of the book 

Martin Wolf, Chief Economics Commentator, The Financial Times

  red knopka

9.30-11.30 a.m. 

Building 5, 2 nd Floor

Room 222

Rating Results of the Association of Innovative Regions of Russia: Innovative Business in the Regions of Russia and Rating of Innovation Development of the Regions of Russia
Expert Discussion - presentation

Moderator: Ivan Bortnik, Adviser to the Director General, Innovation Promotion Fund. 

Participants: Oleg Fomichev, State Secretary and Deputy Minister of Economic Development of the Russian Federation; Oksana Kozlovskaya, Chairperson, Legislative Duma of the Tomsk Region; Roza Semenova, Project Supervisor, Association of Innovative Regions of Russia; Vera Barinova, Head, Center for Corporate Strategies and Firm Behavior, RANEPA; Stepan Zemtsov, Senior Research Fellow, RANEPA.

  red knopka

12.00 a.m.-2.00 p.m. 

Building 5, 5th

Floor Assembly Hall

Russia and the World: Setting Priorities
Plenary Discussion 

Moderator: Vladimir Mau, Rector, RANEPA.

Participants: Dmitry Medvedev, Prime Minister of the Russian Federation; David Lipton, First Deputy Managing Director, International Monetary Fund; Marek Belka, Prime Minister of Poland (2004-2005), President of the National Bank of Poland (2010-2016); Martin Wolf, Chief Economics Commentator, The Financial Times; Kevin Michael Rudd, President, the Asia Society Policy Institute in New York; Prime Minister of Australia (2007-2010, 2013); Paul Polman, CEO, Unilever Group.

red knopka

12.00 a.m.-2.00 p.m.

 

Building 5, 5 th Floor

Assembly Hall

New Regional Policy
Expert Discussion 

Moderator: Alexey Kudrin, Chairman of the Board, Center for Strategic Research Foundation (CSR). 

Participants: Rustam Minnikhanov, President, Republic of Tatarstan; Victor Tolokonsky, Governor, Krasnoyarsk Territory; Vladimir Yakushev, Governor, Tyumen Region; Svetlana Orlova, Governor, Vladimir Region; Sergey Morozov, Governor, Ulyanovsk Region; Anton Alikhanov, Interim Governor, Kaliningrad Region; Anatoliy Artamonov, Governor, Kaluga Region. 

Experts: Aleksey Prazdnichnykh, Head, Special Development Direction, Center for Strategic Development; Alexander Tsybulsky, Deputy Minister of Economic Development of the Russian Federation.

 

  red knopka

3.30-5.30 p.m. 

Building 5, 4th Floor

White Hall

Banking Services without Banks
Panel Discussion

Moderator: Ruben Aganbegyan, Chairman of the Management Board, Member of the Board of Directors, Otkritie Holding JSC. 

Participants: Olga Skorobogatova, Deputy Governor, Central Bank of the Russian Federation; Vadim Kulik, Deputy Chairman, Executive Board, Sberbank of Russia; Petr Aven, Member, Board of Directors, Alfa-Bank JSC; Chairman, Board of Directors, ABH Holdings S.A.; Oleg Tinkov, Chairman, Board of Directors, Tinkoff Bank; Alexey Malinovsky, Head, MasterCard in Russia, Kazakhstan, Belarus and Armenia. 

Expert: Andrey Belykh, Researcher, RANEPA; Director, Economics Directorate, St. Petersburg Bank Branch Network.

  red knopka

3.30-5.30 p.m. 

Building 5, 3rd Floor

Green Hall

Europe after BREXIT
Panel Discussion 

Moderator: Fedor Lukyanov, Editor-in-Chief, Russia in Global Politics Magazine. 

Participants: Martin Wolf, Chief Economics Commentator, The Financial Times; Alexander Graf Lambsdorff, Vice-President, European Parliament; Václav Klaus, President, Václav Klaus Institute; President, Czech Republic (2003-2013). 

Experts: Jorge Braga de Macedo, Director, Centre for Globalization and Governance, NOVA School of Business and Economics; Franz Fischler, President, European Forum Alpbach; European Commissioner for Agriculture and Fisheries (1995-2004); Daniel Gros, Director, Center for European Policy Studies (CEPS); Jean-François Copé, Mayor of Meaux; Deputy for the 6th Constituency of Seine-et-Marne.

  red knopka

3.30-5.30 p.m. 

Building 5, 3rd Floor

Red Hall

Global Crises and the Challenges for Central Banking. Implications for Macroeconomic Policy
Expert Discussion 

Moderator: Ksenia Yudaeva, First Deputy Governor, Central Bank of the Russian Federation. 

Keynote report: Jacob A. Frenkel, Chairman, JP Morgan Chase International; Chairman, the Board of Trustees, the Group of Thirty (G30); Chairman, the Bank of Israel (1991-2000). 

Participants: Marek Belka, Prime Minister of Poland (2004-2005), President, National Bank of Poland (2010-2016); Vitor Gaspar, Director, Fiscal Affairs Department, International Monetary Fund; Kairat Kelimbetov, President, Astana International Financial Center; Chairman, National Bank of Kazakhstan (2013-2015).

  red knopka

3.30-5.30 p.m. 

Building 5, 2nd Floor

Room 223

The Fortieth Anniversary of the Restoration of Diplomatic Relations between Spain and Russia (1977-2017)
Expert Discussion 

Moderators: Igor Ivanov, President, Russian International Affairs Council; Igor Bartsits, Director, Institute of Public Administration and Civil Service, RANEPA. 

Keynote report: Emilio Lamo de Espinosa, Chairman, Executive Committee, Elcano Royal Institute; Member, Royal Academy of Moral and Political Sciences, Kingdom of Spain; Member, European Academy of Arts. 

Participants: Pedro Agramunt Font de Mora, President, Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe; Alexey Meshkov, Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Russian Federation; Javier Ruperez Rubio, Ambassador of the Kingdom of Spain to NATO (1982–1983); Consul General to the US Midwest, Kingdom of Spain (2007-2011); Executive Director, CounterTerrorism Executive Directorate, United Nations (2004-2007). 

Experts: Ignacio García-Valdecasas, Charge d'Affaires ad Interim of the Kingdom of Spain in the Russian Federation; Alvaro de la Riva, Counsellor, Embassy of Spain in Moscow; José Aurelio Llaneza Villanueva, Attaché for Education, Embassy of the Kingdom of Spain in the Russian Federation; Veniamin Kaganov, Deputy Minister of Education and Science of the Russian Federation; Dmitry Guzhelya, Deputy Head, Federal Agency for the Commonwealth of Independent States, Compatriots Living Abroad, and for International Humanitarian Cooperation; Juan Romero González, Professor, Interuniversity Institute for Local Development and Department of Geography, University of Valencia; Alexander Orlov, Director, Institute of International Studies, MGIMO; Elena Panina, Member, Foreign Affairs Committee, State Duma; Olga Pirozhenko, Director, Russian-Spanish Education and Cooperation Center, RANEPA; Irina Prokhorenko, Leading Research Fellow, IMEMO, Russian Academy of Sciences.

  red knopka

3.30-5.30 p.m. 

Building 5, 2nd Floor

Room 222

Russia’s Financial Institutions: Quality and Quiddity
Expert Discussion 

Moderator: Carol Leonard, Professor, Director, Center for Russian Studies, RANEPA. 

Participants: Maxim Buev, Dean, Faculty of Economics, European University at St. Petersburg; Laurence Kotlikoff, Professor, Boston University; Michael Khromov, Senior Researcher, Laboratory of Structural Studies, RANEPA; Dmitry Makarov, Associate Professor, International Institute of Economics and Finance, National Research University Higher School of Economics; Katharina Pistor, Michael I. Sovern Professor of Law, Columbia University; Director, Center on Global Legal Transformation; Sergey Romanchuk, Head of Operations, Foreign Exchange and Money Market, Metallinvestbank JSCB; President, ACI Russia; Oleg Shibanov, Professor, Russian Economic School Koen Schoors, Professor, University of Ghent; Grzegorz W. Kolodko, Professor, Kozminski University; Director, Transformation, Integration and Globalization Economic Research (TIGER); Finance Minister of Poland (1994-1997, 2002-2003); Marina Rudneva, General Director, FUTURE Financial Group.

  red knopka

6.00-6.30 p.m. 

Building 5, 2nd Floor

Room 223

Resettlement of Peoples LLC: A Brief Guide to Understanding the Contemporary Migration Crisis
Presentation of the book 

Václav Klaus, President, Václav Klaus Institute; President, Czech Republic (2003-2013)

  red knopka

3.30-4.50 p.m. 

Building 2, 2nd Floor

Room 237

How to Become Uniting Leaders within Business-State-Society Cooperation?
Expert Discussion 

Moderators: Sir Paul Judge, President, AMBA; Sergey Myasoedov, Vice-Rector, Director, Institute of Business Studies, RANEPA; President, Russian Association of Business Education. 

Participants: Aleksey Moiseev, Deputy Minister of Finance of the Russian Federation; Tim Mescon, Senior Vice-President, Chief Officer, Europe, the Middle East, and Africa, AACSB; Olivier Oger, Director General, EDHEC; Michael John Page, Provost, Vice-President for Academic Affairs, Bentley University; Eric Cornuel, Director General and CEO, EFMD; Andrey Sharonov, President, Moscow School of Management SKOLKOVO; Yulia Chupina, Deputy Chairperson, Sberbank of Russia; Alice Guilhon, Dean, SKEMA Business School; Danica Purg, President, IEDC-Bled School of Management; President, CEEMAN.

  red knopka

5.00-6.30 p.m. 

Building 2, 2nd Floor

Room 237

The Changing Landscape of the Management Education Market and the Role of Business Schools and Corporate Universities Today and in Ten Years: Positive Cooperation Experiences
Expert Discussion 

Moderators: Sir Paul Judge, President, AMBA; Ashot Seferyan, Director, Executive MBA Program, Institute of Business Studies, RANEPA. 

Participants: Stuart Lawson, Head, UK Business Centre, EY; Andrew Wilson, CEO, AMBA; Charles Iacovou, Dean, Wake Forest University School of Business (USA); Céline Davesne, Associate Dean for Programmes, NEOMA Business School; Vitaly Podolsky, Managing Partner, FMF Capital; Member, Board of Directors, PJSC Cherkizovo Group; Andrey Afonin, CEO, Sectoral Advanced Training Institute; Head, Roscosmos Corporate Academy; Boris Shcherbakov, General Manager, Dell Russia.

  red knopka

 

January 13 

 

Time and venue Events and Participants Videos

9.30-11.30 a.m. 

Building 5, 5th Floor

Assembly Hall

Sustainable Economic Growth: A Model for Russia
Panel Discussion 

Moderator: Sergey Sinelnikov-Murylev, Rector, Russian Foreign Trade Academy. 

Keynote report: Alexey Kudrin, Chairman of the Board, Center for Strategic Research Foundation (CSR). 

Participants: Tatyana Golikova, Chairman, Accounts Chamber of the Russian Federation; Anton Siluanov, Minister of Finance of the Russian Federation; Elvira Nabiullina, Governor, Central Bank of the Russian Federation; Maksim Oreshkin, Minister of Economic Development of the Russian Federation; Cyril Muller, Vice President, Europe and Central Asia, World Bank; Andrei Klepach, Deputy Chairman, Vnesheconombank (Chief Economist).

  red knopka

9.30 - 11.30 a.m. 

Building 5, 4th Floor

White Hall

Europe from Lisbon to Vladivostok: Dream or Reality?
Panel Discussion 

Moderator: Vladimir Salamatov, Director General, Research Center “International Trade and Integration”. 

Participants: Herman Van Rompuy, President, European Policy Centre; President Emeritus, European Council; Prime Minister of Belgium (2008-2009); Esko Aho, Executive Chairman of the Board, East Office of Finnish Industries; Prime Minister of Finland (1991-1995); Franz Fischler, President, the European Forum Alpbach; European Commissioner for Agriculture and Fisheries (1995-2004); Alexander Shokhin, President, Russian Union of Industrialists and Entrepreneurs. 

Experts: Alexey Kvasov, Deputy Head, Experts Department, Presidential Administration of the Russian Federation; Aleksey Gruzdev, Deputy Minister of Economic Development of the Russian Federation; Evgeny Vinokurov, Director, Center for Integration Studies, EDB; Pavel Shinskiy, General Director, The Franco-Russian Chamber of Commerce and Industry.

red knopka

9.30 - 11.30 a.m. 

Building 5, 5th Floor

Conference Hall

Healthcare Investment in 2006-2016: Error Analysis
Expert Discussion 

Keynote speaker/moderator: Jim Costanzo, Global Health Sector Leader, EY. 

Participants: Igor Kagramanyan, First Deputy Minister of Healthcare of the Russian Federation; Yulia Mikheeva, Director, Social Development Department, Ministry of Economic Development of the Russian Federation; Adel Vafin, Minister of Healthcare of the Republic of Tatarstan; Vadim Vlasov, President, Novartis Group Russia; Zakhar Golant, Vice-Rector for Innovation Development, Saint Petersburg State Chemical Pharmaceutical Academy; Gregory Potapov, General Director, Pharmstandart; Jane Griffiths, Company Group Chairman, Janssen Pharmaceutical Companies, Johnson & Johnson; Timofey Nizhegorodtsev, Head, Department for Control over Social Sphere and Commerce, Federal Anti-Monopoly Service; Elena Razumeeva, Medical Director, A.S. Khlustin Kaluga City Hospital No. 4; Iskra Reic, Vice-President, Russia and Eurasia, CEO, AstraZeneca Russia; Adrian Ruigis, Vice-President, Head, Eastern Europe, Middle East, Africa, Russia and the CIS, MSD; Anna Yarvits, Senior Vice-President, General Manager, Teva Russia & CIS; Jeffrey Kemprecos, Executive Director, Emerging Markets Public Policy MSD.

  red knopka

9.30 - 11.30 a.m. 

Building 5, 3rd Floor

Red Hall

The Infrastructural Framework of Russia in the 21st Century
Expert Discussion 

Moderator: Albert Eganyan, Chairman of the Board of Directors, InfraONE. 

Participants: Victor Olersky, Deputy Minister of Transport of the Russian Federation – Head, Federal Marine and River Transport Agency; Roman Starovoyt, Head, Federal Road Agency; Sergey Kehlbach, Chairman of the Board, State Company Russian Highways; Salman Babaev, Vice-President, State Company Russian Railways; Dmitry Pankin, Chairman of the Management Board, Eurasian Development Bank. 

Experts: Aleksey Prazdnichnykh, Head, Special Development Direction, Center for Strategic Development; Pavel Brusser, Managing Director, Head, Infrastructure, Project & Structured Finance, Gazprombank.

  red knopka

9.30 - 11.30 a.m. 

Building 5, 2nd Floor

Room 223

Business Education in the Digital World: Reducing the Distance
Expert Discussion 

Moderators: Olga Veligurska, Director, CEEMAN; Yaroslav Pavlov, Director, Distance Learning Programmes, Institute of Business Studies (IBS), RANEPA. 

Participants: Santiago Iniguez de Onzoño, Principal, Instituto de Empresa (IE) (online); Toomas Danneberg, Vice Rector for International Collaboration, Head, Business Innovation MBA Curriculum, Estonian Business School; Dmitriy Voloshin, Director, SC Rostech Corporate Networking Academy; Vladimir Solovyov, Head, Department of Data Analysis, Decision-Making and Financial Technologies, Financial University; Oleg Dukhovnotskiy, Head, Federal Communications Agency; Adeniyi Adebayo, Co-Founder, ProctorEdu; Andrey Matuzov, Director, ANCS Group (BUMP); Maxim Girin, Director for Corporate Sector Development, StudyX; Alexey Filatov, Chairman of the Board of Directors, BBCG; Founder, Retail Academy; Alexander Molchanov, Deputy Vice-Rector for Marketing and Applicants, Financial University.

  red knopka

9.30 - 11.30 a.m.

Building 5, 3rd Floor

Green Hall

1917-2017: Lessons of the Bygone Century
Expert Discussion 

Moderators: Yury Petrov, Professor, Director, Institute of Russian History, Russian Academy of Sciences; Carol Leonard, Professor, Director, Center for Russian Studies, RANEPA. Participants: Andrey Artizov, Head, Federal Archival Agency; Branko Milanović, Visiting Presidential Professor, City University of New York; Lead Economist, World Bank (1991-2013); Knick Harley, Emeritus Fellow, St Antony's College, University of Oxford; Leonid Borodkin, Head, Center for Economic History of the Historical Department, Lomonosov Moscow State University; Vladimir Buldakov, Chief Researcher, Institute of Russian History, Russian Academy of Sciences; Robert Service, Emeritus Professor of Russian History, St Antony’s College, University of Oxford; Senior Fellow, Hoover Institution, Stanford University; Andrei Markevich, Metalloinvest Associate Professor, NES; George Lawson, Associate Professor, Department of International Relations, LSE; Daniel Orlovsky, Professor and George Bouhe Research Fellow in Russian Studies, William P. Clements Department of History, Southern Methodist University.

  red knopka

9.30 - 11.30 a.m. 

Building 2, 2nd Floor

Room 237

Business Schools in Dynamically Developing Societies: Identification of Management Models and Challenges of Eurasian Integration
Expert Discussion 

Moderators: Danica Purg, President, IEDC-Bled School of Management; President, CEEMAN (Slovenia); Natalia Evtikhieva, Director General, National Board of Business Education Quality Assessment (NASDOBR).

Participants: Andrew Wilson, CEO, AMBA International Alice Guilhon, Dean, SCEMA Business School Justin Yifu Lin, Director, Center for New Structural Economics, Peking University; Professor and Honorary Dean, National School of Development, Peking University; Chief Economist and Sr. Vice President, World Bank (2008-2012) Sam Potolicchio, Professor, RANEPA; Founder and President, Preparing Global Leaders Foundation; Krzysztof Rybinski, Principal, University of Narxoz, Kazakhstan; Asylbek Kozhakhmetov, President, Almaty Management University; Zhao Guocheng, Minister Plenipotentiary, Counsellor for Education, Chinese Embassy to Russia; Veselin Blagoev, Vice Rector, International University College of Bulgaria, Head of MBA Program; Virginijus Kundrotas, Dean, Adizesa Business School, President, Baltic Management Association; Sergey Serebryannikov, Dean, Faculty of Engineering Management, RANEPA.

  red knopka

9.30 - 11.30 a.m. 

Building 5, 2nd Floor

Room 222

National Report on Innovations in Russia: How to Awake the Sleeping Giants?
Presentation 

Moderator: Evgeny Kuznetsov, Deputy Chairman of the Board, RVC JSC. 

Participants: Oleg Fomichev, State Secretary, Deputy Minister of Economic Development of the Russian Federation; Vasily Osmakov, Deputy Minister of Industry and Trade of the Russian Federation; Alexander Galitsky, Managing Partner, Almaz Capital; Alexey Basov, Vice President, Rostelecom PJSC; Vladislav Boutenko, Senior Partner and Managing Director, BCG Moscow Office; Konstantin Polunin, Partner and Managing Director, BCG Moscow Office; Vladimir Kosteev, Executive Director, Innovation and R&D Directors Club; Viktor Orlovsky, Managing Partner, MoneyTime Ventures Fund; Olga Turzhanskaya, Head, QIWI Venture; Alexey Katkov, President, Sistema Venture Capital Vadim Makhov, Founder, Bard Worldwide.

  red knopka

12.00 a.m. - 2.00 p.m. 

Building 5, 5th Floor

Assembly Hall

Competition Policy Priorities
Panel Discussion 

Moderator: Andrei Makarov, Chairman of the State Duma Committee for Budget Issues and Taxes. 

Participants: Igor Shuvalov, Deputy Prime Minister of the Russian Federation; Igor Artemyev, Head, Federal Anti-monopoly Service; Anatoly Aksakov, Head, Financial Market Committee of the State Duma; Alexey Mordashov, Chairman of the Board of Directors, Severstal PJSC; Esko Aho, Executive Chairman of the Board, East Office of Finnish Industries; Senior Fellow, Harvard University; Consultative Partner, Nokia Corporation; Prime Minister of Finland (1991-1995). 

Experts: Vadim Novikov, Senior Researcher, RANEPA; Andrey Shastitko, Director, Centre for Research on Competition and Economic Regulations, RANEPA; Svetlana Avdasheva, National Research University Higher School of Economics.

  red knopka

12.00 a.m. - 2.00 p.m. 

Building 5, 4th Floor

White Hall

Industrial Policy: Investment Attraction under Sanctions
Panel Discussion 

Moderator: Yermolai Solzhenitsyn, Managing Partner, Moscow Office of McKinsey & Company. 

Participants: Denis Manturov, Minister of Industry and Trade of the Russian Federation; Valentin Gapanovich, Senior Vice-President for Innovation Development - Chief Engineer, Russian Railways OJSC; Petr Fradkov, Director General, Russian Export Center JSC; Kirill Dmitriev, CEO, Russian Direct Investment Fund; Dmitry Zauers, Deputy Chairman, Management Board of Gazprombank JSC; Alexey Rakhmanov, President, United Shipbuilding Corporation.

  red knopka

12.00 a.m. - 2.00 p.m. 

Building 5, 5th Floor

Conference Hall

The Provision of Medicines in Russia: Budget, Balance, and Outcome
Expert Discussion 

Moderator: Vitaly Omelyanovsky, Director, Center of Healthcare Expert Evaluation and Quality Control of the Ministry of Health of the Russian Federation. 

Participants: Veronika Skvortsova, Minister of Healthcare of the Russian Federation; Jane Griffiths, Company Group Chairman, Janssen Pharmaceutical Companies, Johnson & Johnson; John Ketchum, Senior Vice-President and Region Head, Emerging Growth Markets at Novartis Oncology Frank R. Lichtenberg, Professor of Business, Columbia University Graduate School of Business; Research Associate, National Bureau of Economic Research; Yulia Mikheeva, Director, Social Development Department, Ministry of Economic Development of the Russian Federation; Jim Costanzo, Partner, Global Health Care Service Line Leader for Advisory, EY; Marwan Akar, Vice-President, MSD; Tatiana Bykovskaya, Minister of Healthcare of the Rostov Region; Evgeny Shlyakhto, Director General, Federal Almazov North-West Medical Research Center.

red knopka

12.00 a.m. - 2.00 p.m. 

Building 5, 3rd Floor

Red Hall

Is It Possible to Bring Up an Inventor?
Expert Discussion Moderator: Marina Rakova, Director General, Foundation for New Forms of Education Development. 

Participants: Alexey Komissarov, Director, Industry Development Fund; Isaak Kalina, Minister of the Moscow Government, Head of the Moscow Department of Education; Ivan Bortnik, Adviser to the Director General at the Innovation Promotion Fund; Vladimir Vasilyev, Rector, St. Petersburg National Research University of Information Technologies, Mechanics and Optics; Anna Bukhalo, Head, All-Russian Public Organization Young Innovative Russia; Project Manager, Association of Innovative Regions of Russia; Alisa Chumachenko, Founder, Green Garage.

  red knopka

12.00 a.m. - 2.00 p.m. 

Building 5, 3rd Floor

Green Hall

The Financial Infrastructure of Economic Growth
Expert Discussion 

Moderator: Oleg Vyugin, Chairman, Board of Directors, MDM-Bank. 

Participants: Sergey Shvetsov, First Deputy Chairman, Bank of Russia; Sergey Gorkov, Chairman, State Corporation "Bank for Development and Foreign Economic Affairs (Vnesheconombank)"; Alexey Moiseev, Deputy Minister of Finance of the Russian Federation; Mikhail Zadornov, President - Chairman of the Board of VTB 24 Bank; Ekaterina Trofimova, CEO, Analytical Credit Rating Agency Experts; Sergey Drobyshevsky, Scientific Director, Gaidar Institute for Economic Policy; Neil Osborn, Chairman, Thoburns Communications Ltd Gabriel Di Bella, Resident Representative in Moscow, International Monetary Fund.

  red knopka

12.00 a.m. - 2.00 p.m. 

Building 5, 2nd Floor

Room 223

Where Is the Silk Road Leading?
Panel Discussion 

Moderator: Alexander Gabuev, Head, Russia in the Asia-Pacific Region Programme, Carnegie Moscow Center. 

Participants: Justin Yifu Lin, Director, Center for New Structural Economics, Peking University; Professor and Honorary Dean, National School of Development, Peking University; Chief Economist and Sr. Vice President, World Bank (2008-2012); Stanislav Voskresensky, Deputy Minister of Economic Development of the Russian Federation; Ho-Fung Hung, Professor, Johns Hopkins University; Veronika Nikishina, Member of the Board, Minister for Trade of the Eurasian Economic Commission; Djoomart Otorbaev, Prime Minister of Kyrgyzstan (2014-2015); Naoki Tanaka, President, Center for International Public Policy Studies.

  red knopka

12.00 a.m. - 2.00 p.m. 

Building 2, 2nd Floor

Room 237

PRME: Do Businesses Require Socially Responsible Managers?
Expert Discussion 

Moderators: Andrew Main Wilson, CEO, AMBA Yaroslav Pavlov, Director of iMBA program, Institute of Business and Business Administration, RANEPA. 

Participants: Danica Purg, President, IEDC-Bled School of Management; President, CEEMAN; Jean-Philippe Muller, General Director, International University of Monaco; Joël Bouzou, President, World Olympians Association; President and Founder, "Peace and Sport"; Advisor to H.S.H. Prince Albert II of Monaco; Dušan Kučera, Tutor, International School of Business and Management, University of Economics; Gábor Harangozo, Professor of Business School, Corvinus University of Budapest; Janez Škrabec, CEO, Riko; Alexander Arkhipov, Director, Corporate Philanthropy and Internal Communications, JTI Russia; Vadim Kovalev, First Deputy Executive Director, Russian Managers Association; Alexandra Boldyreva, Executive Secretary, Donors Forum; Julia Bulatova, Lecturer, RISEBA.

  red knopka

3.00-5.00 p.m. 

Building 5, 5th Floor

Assembly Hall

Where the Talk Ends and Assistance to Small- and Medium-Sized Businesses Begins
Panel Discussion 

Moderator: Alexander Braverman, CEO - Chairman of the Management Board, Member of the Board of Directors, Federal Corporation for the Development of Small and Medium-Sized Businesses JSC. 

Participants: Igor Shuvalov, First Deputy Prime Minister of the Russian Federation; Dmitriy Tulin, First Deputy Chairman, Central Bank of the Russian Federation. 

Experts: Oleg Fomichev, Deputy Minister of Economic Development of the Russian Federation; Alexei Abramov, Head, Federal Agency for Technical Regulation and Metrology; Mikhail Oseevsky, Deputy President -Board Chairman, VTB Bank (PJSC); Dmitry Ananiev, Board Chairman, Promsvyazbank; Anatoli Popov, Senior Vice-President, Sberbank of Russia; Anatoliy Chabunin, Vice President for Procurements, Internal Control and Audit, State Company Russian Railways; Yuriy Zafesov, Director, Procurement Department, Rosseti PJSC; Petr Fradkov, General Director, Russian Export Center; Marina Bludyan, Vice President, “Opora Rossii”; Anatoly Artamonov, Governor, Kaluga Region; Rustam Minnikhanov, President of the Republic of Tatarstan; Yevgeny Savchenko, Governor, Belgorod Region Representatives of Small- and Medium-Sized Business; Sergei Yudin, Chairman of the Board of Directors, Green Valley Group (Belgorod Region); Vladimir Bozov, General Director, Furs Plc (Tver Region); Boris Gorkunov, Founder, Yaroslavskiy Plc; Vladimir Statsenko, General Director, EPIEL Plc (Moscow, Zelenograd); Anastasia Gotsulyak, General Director, Lightness Plc (Ryazan Region); Denis Shilihin, General Director, Itgaz Plc (Volgograd Region); Alexei Mitrofanov, Student, Bauman MSTU; start-up participant; Lev Kiselevskiy, Student, Bauman MSTU; start-up participant.

  red knopka

3.00-5.00 p.m. 

Building 5, 4th Floor

White Hall

Technological Challenges and Economic Dynamics: What is Really Going on? Part 1
Expert Discussion 

Moderator: Vladimir Mau, Rector, RANEPA. 

Participants: Herman Gref, CEO and Chairman, Executive Board, Sberbank of Russia; Anatoly Chubais, Chairman, Executive Board of RUSNANO Management Company LLC; Alexey Komissarov, Director, Industry Development Foundation; Pavel Betsis, President of Microsoft Rus LLC; Alexander Surinov, Head, Federal Service for State Statistics. 

Experts: Dmitry Peskov, Director, Direction "Young Professionals," Agency for Strategic Initiatives; Evgeny Kuznetsov, Deputy General Manager, RVK JSC; Kirill Ignatiev, Chairman of the Board of Directors, “Russian Investments” Group of Companies.

  red knopka

3.00-5.00 p.m. 

Building 5, 3rd Floor

Red Hall

A Long-Term Strategy for the Development of Agriculture in Russia and the World
Panel Discussion 

Moderator: Natalia Shagayda, Director, Center for Agrifood Policy, RANEPA. 

Participants: Evgenia Serova, Head, Moscow Office of the UN Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO) for the Russian Federation; Yevgeny Savchenko, Governor, Belgorod Region; Andrey Fursenko, Assistant to the President of the Russian Federation; Alexander Karlin, Governor, Altai Region. 

Experts: Sergey Filippov, Governor, Altay Territory; Vladislav Shershulsky. Director, Technology Cooperation, Microsoft. 

  red knopka

3.00-5.00 p.m. 

Building 5, 3rd Floor

Green Hall

The Global Energy Market in New Conditions: What Do the Technology Revolution and Concern about Climate Change Bring to the World Energy Debate?
Panel Discussion 

Moderator: Vladimir Drebentsov, Chief Economist for Russia and CIS, BP plc; Vice President, BP Russia. 

Participants: Alexander Novak, Minister of Energy of the Russian Federation; Valery Golubev, Deputy Management Board Chairman, Gazprom Public Company; Pavel Zavalny, Chairman of the RF State Duma Committee on Energy. 

Experts: Igor Bashmakov, Executive Director, Russian Centre for Energy Efficiency; Vladimir Feigin, President, Institute for Energy and Finance; Sergey Vakulenko, Head, Strategic Planning Department, Gazpromneft; Grigory Vygon, Managing Director of VYGON Consulting LLC; Leonid Grigoriev, Chief Adviser to the Head, Analytical Center of Government of the Russian Federation.

  red knopka

3.00-5.00 p.m. 

Building 5, 2nd Floor

Room 222

In Search of Future Leaders
Expert Discussion 

Moderators: Alexey Shipov, Member of ACIG SC; Partner at Alliance Consulting JSC; Nadezhda Ryabova, Vice President, HR, Unilever LLC. 

Participants: Elena Aksenova, Director, Rushydro PJSC Branch - Corporate Hydropower University; Natalia Prakht, Director of the HR Evaluation Center, ANO Corporate Academy of State Corporation Rosatom; Nikita Cherkasenko, Director, Department for Staff Evaluation, Training and Development, Rostelecom.

  red knopka

3.00-5.00 p.m. 

Building 5, 2nd Floor

Room 223

Russian Demographic Data Sheet 2016
Expert Discussion - presentation 

Moderator: Tatiana Maleva, Director, Institute of Social Analysis and Forecasts, RANEPA.

Participants: Sergei Scherbov, Head, International Laboratory for Demography and Human Capital, RANEPA; Deputy Director, World Population Program, IIASA; Pavel Kabat, Director General and CEO, International Institute for Applied Systems Analysis (IASA); Wolfgang Lutz, Director, Wittgenstein Center, Director of the World Population Program, International Institute for Applied Systems Analysis (IIASA); Svetlana Nikitina, Head, Department for Population and Health Statistics, Federal State Statistics Service; Konstantin Laykam, Deputy Head, Federal Service of State Statistics; Sergey Shulgin, Deputy Head, International Laboratory of Demography and Human Capital, RANEPA; Valery Yelizarov, Head, Center for Population Studies, Lomonosov Moscow State University.

  red knopka

3.00-5.00 p.m. 

Building 2, 2nd Floor

Room 237

The Logic of Excess Currency Regulation
Expert Discussion 

Moderator: Sergey Sinelnikov-Murylev, Rector, Russian Foreign Trade Academy. 

Participants: Alexey Moiseev, Deputy Minister of Finance of the Russian Federation; Aleksey Overchuk, Deputy Head, Federal Tax Service; Ruslan Davydov, Deputy Head, Federal Customs Service; Grace Perez-Navarro, Deputy Director, CTPA, OECD; Elena Gushchina, Assistant to Senior Deputy Prime Minister of the Russian Federation, Mr. Igor I. Shuvalov; Antonina Levashenko, Head, Center of Competence and Analysis of OECD Standards, RANEPA; Vladimir Chikin, Partner, Goltsblat BLP; Tatyana Grekova, Economic Adviser to the Department of Financial Monitoring and Currency Control, Bank of Russia; Dmitry Volvach, Head, Department for Standards and International Cooperation, Federal Tax Service; Pavel Livadniy, State Secretary, Deputy Director, Federal Service for Financial Monitoring; William Tompson, Head of Division, Eurasia, Global Relations Secretariat, OECD; Mathilde Mesnard, Deputy Head, the Directorate for Financial and Enterprise Affairs.

  red knopka

3.00-5.00 p.m. 

Building 2, 2nd Floor

Room 237

The Managerial Personnel of Modern Russia in the Field of Public Administration and Public Service
Panel Discussion 

Moderator: Dmitry Butashin, Vice-Rector, RANEPA; Director, Graduate School of Public Administration, RANEPA. 

Participants: Anton Fedorov, Head, Presidential Civil Service and Personnel Directorate of the Russian Federation; Andrey Soroko, Director, Government Department of Public Administration of the Russian Federation; Konstantin Dolgov, Foreign Ministry Commissioner for Human Rights, Democracy and the Rule of Law, Ambassador-at-Large; Arto Tenhunen, Chairman and CEO, Soprano Group; Tatyana Teplova, Deputy Head of Division, Governance Reviews and Partnerships, Senior Policy Analyst, Public Governance and Territorial Development Directorate, OECD; Natalia Antoshina, Director, Center for Public Administration and Public Service, RANEPA.

  red knopka

5.30-7.30 p.m. 

Building 5, 4th Floor

White Hall

Technological Challenges and Economic Dynamics: What is Really Going on? Part 2
Expert Discussion 

Moderators: Maria Kazakova, Deputy Head, International Department for Fiscal Sustainability Studies, the Gaidar Institute for Economic Policy; Head, Department for Economic Growth Studies, RANEPA; Carol Leonard, Professor, Director, Center for Russian Studies, Institute of Social Science, RANEPA. 

Participants: Knick Harley, Emeritus Fellow, St Antony's College, University of Oxford; John Zysman, Professor, University of California-Berkeley; Founding Director, Berkeley Roundtable on International Economics (BRIE); Alessandro Nuvolari, Associate Professor of Economic History, Sant’Anna School of Advanced Studies; Sergey Kadochnikov, Director, the National Research University Higher School of Economics Campus in St. Peterburg; Ilya Voskoboynikov, Senior Research Fellow, the Research Laboratory for Inflation and Economic Growth Problems, the National Research University Higher School of Economics; Ivan Lyubimov, Senior Researcher, the Research Laboratory for Economic Growth Problems, RANEPA; Anders Åslund, Resident Senior Fellow, Dinu Patriciu Eurasia Center; Chris Papageorgiou, Deputy Division Chief, The International Monetary Fund; Mathilde Mesnard, Deputy Director for Financial and Enterprise Affairs, OECD.

  red knopka

5.30-7.30 p.m. 

Building 5, 3rd Floor

Red Hall

International Agribusiness and the Food Security of Russia
Expert Discussion 

Moderators: Anatoliy Tikhonov, Head, Centre for International Agribusiness and Food Security; Elmira Krylatykh, Нead, Enterprise Management Chair, Graduate School of Corporate Management, RANEPA; Scientific Consultant, Centre for International Agribusiness and Food Security. 

Participants: Elena Astrakhanceva, Deputy Minister of Agriculture of the Russian Federation; Alexey Alexeenko, Assistant to the Head, Federal Service for Veterinary and Phytosanitary Surveillance (Rosselkhoznadzor) of the Russian Federation; Ilshat Fazrakhmanov, Minister of Agriculture of the Republic of Bashkortostan; Ivan Ushachev, Head, All-Russian Institute of Economics of Agriculture, the Russian Academy of Sciences. 

Experts: Aleksandr Kostyaev, Director, North-Western Science and Research Institute of Economics and Organization of Agriculture; Andrey Romanov, Member of the Board of Directors, OVA Agro-industrial Holding; Oleg Ovchinnikov, Head, Centre for Agricultural Problems of the USA and Canada, Institute of the USA and Canada, Russian Academy of Sciences; Daria Snitko, Deputy Head, Center for Economic Forecasting "Gazprombank"; Nadezhda Pakhomova, Deputy Head, Laboratory, St. Petersburg State University; Vladimir Boronin, Director General of Ramenskoe Khleb OJSC; Sergey Korolev, Chairman, Public Council, Ministry of Agriculture of the Russian Federation; Nikolay Strekozov, Deputy Director, All-Russian Research Institute of Animal Husbandry Named after Academy Member L.K. Ernst; Aleksey Naumov, Head, Department of Social and Economic Geography of Foreign States, Lomonosov Moscow State University.

  red knopka

5.30-7.30 p.m. 

Building 5, 3rd Floor

Green Hall

The Formation of Independent Evaluation of Qualifications in the Hospitality Industry: Status and Prospects
Expert Discussion 

Moderator: Igor Bukharov, President of the Federation of Restaurateurs and Hoteliers, Dean, Hotel and Restaurant Business Department, RANEPA. 

Participants: Yuri Ushanov, Chairman, Central Advisory Board at the Hospitality Professional Qualifications Council; Sergey Mironov, Head, Agency for Restaurant Business Optimization RestKonsalt; Pavel Chernykh, Member, National Professional Qualifications Council at the President of the Russian Federation; Member, Hospitality Professional Qualifications Council; Vadim Prasov, Vice-President, Federation of Restaurateurs and Hoteliers of Russia; General Manager, Alliance Hotel Management; Maia Lomidze, Executive Director, ATOR; Ildar Mussin, President, Sputnik - Sport & Business Travel LLC; Irina Goncharova, Deputy Dean, Hotel and Restaurant Business Department, RANEPA; Ivanna Tabachnikova, Expert, Hospitality Professional Qualifications Council; Marianna Korolyova, General Manager, Premier Deal Hospitality.

  red knopka

5.30-7.30 p.m. 

Building 5, 2nd Floor

Room 222

Inter-budgetary Relations and the Delineation of Powers: MediumTerm Challenges
Expert Discussion 

Moderators: Vladimir Klimanov, Head, Chair for State Economic Regulation, School of Public Policy, RANEPA; Sergey Ryabukhin, Chairman of the Budget and Financial Markets Committee of the Federation Council. 

Participants: Larisa Yeroshkina, Director, Inter-Budget Relations Department, Ministry of Finance of the Russian Federation; Igor Orlov, Governor, Arkhangelsk Region; Sergey Morozov, Governor, Ulyanovsk Region; Maxim Reshetnikov, Moscow Government Minister and Head of the Department of Economic Policy and Development. 

Experts: Edkham Akbulatov, Governor, Krasnoyarsk Region; Vladimir Pritupov, Deputy Governor, Altai Territory; Artem Barakhovsky, General Director, Center of Budget Relations Research; Natalia Golovanova, Senior Research Fellow, Financial Research Institute; Aleksandr Deryugin, Senior Research Fellow, Gaidar Institute for Economic Policy; Aleksandr Kovalevskiy, General Director, Institute of Budgetary Solutions.

  red knopka

5.30-7.30 p.m. 

Building 5, 5th Floor

Conference Hall

Religious and Ethnic-Cultural Diversity: Development, Stability, Security
Expert Discussion 

Moderators: Sergey Kravets, Executive Editor, Great Russian Encyclopedia; Head, Church-and-Scholarly Center “Orthodox Encyclopedia”; Igor Bartsits, Director, Institute of Public Administration and Civil Service, RANEPA. 

Participants: Metropolitan Hilarion of Volokolamsk, Chairman, Department for External Church Relations, Russian Orthodox Church; Member, Interreligious Council of Russia; Rushan Abbyasov, Deputy Chairman, Russian Council of Muftis; Igor Barinov, Head, Federal Agency for Nationalities Sergey Gavrilov, Chairman, Committee on the Affairs of Public Associations and Religious Organizations, State Duma; Alexander Zhuravsky, Deputy Minister of Culture of the Russian Federation; Ildar Gilmutdinov, Chairman, Committee for Nationalities, State Duma; Archpriest Chad Hatfield, President, St. Vladimir Seminary (New York, United States); Christian Vallar, Dean, School of Law and Political Science, University of Nice Sophia Antipolis (France); Joël Bouzou, President, World Olympians Association; President and Founder, "Peace and Sport"; Advisor to H.S.H. Prince Albert II of Monaco; Valery Tishkov, Scientific Director, Institute of Ethnology and Anthropology, the Russian Academy of Sciences; Vice-President, Presidium, Council for Ethnic Relations at the President of the Russian Federation Vyacheslav Mikhailov, Presidium Member, Council for Ethnic Relations of the President of the Russian Federation; Dmitry Shmonin, Vice-Rector, Science, Saints Cyril and Methodius All-Church Postgraduate and Doctoral Studies, Director, Religion and Society Center, RANEPA; Emil Pain, Head, Center for Extremism and Xenophobia Studies, Institute of Sociology of the Russian Academy of Sciences; Aleksandr Murichev, Executive Vice-President, Russian Union of Industrialists and Entrepreneurs; Nikolay Shaburov, Director, Center for the Study of Religion, Russian State University for the Humanities.

  red knopka

5.30-7.30 p.m. 

Building 5, 2nd

Floor Room 223

The Transformation of Educational Programs for Training of Personnel (Leaders) of the Digital World: Prospects and Challenges
Expert Discussion 

Moderators: Anna Morozova, Director, FinTech Master Programme, Head of the Center for Corporate Programs at IBDA, RANEPA; Elena Soboleva, Director of Educational Projects and Programmes of Infrastructural and Educational Programmes Foundation, ROSNANO. 

Participants: Alexei Sitnikov, Vice President, Management and Development, Skolkovo Institute of Science and Technology; Roman Sorokin, Deputy Head, National Technology Initiative Support Department; Dmitriy Voloshin, Director of SC Rostech Corporate Networking Academy; Konstantin Fokin, President, National Association of Business Angels (NABA), CEO of Moscow's Center of Innovation Development; Tagir Aushev, Vice-Rector, Research and Strategic Development, Moscow Institute of Physics and Technology; Vasiliy Klyucharev, Director, Center for Neuroeconomics and Cognitive Studies, National Research University Higher School of Economics; Dmitriy Zemtsov, Director of Educational Programmes, University of Engineering; Sergey Mardanov, Technology Transfer Manager, Russian Venture Company JSC.

  red knopka

5.30-7.30 p.m.

Building 5, 5th Floor

Assembly Hall

The State in the Middle of the 21st Century: What are the Strengths?
Expert Discussion

Moderators: Fedor Lukyanov, Editor-in-Chief, Russia in Global Politics Magazine; Valery Fedorov, General Manager, Russian Public Opinion Research.

Center Participants: Andrei Fursenko, Assistant to the President of the Russian Federation; Andrey Frolov, Editor-in-Chief, Arms Export Magazine; Alexander Filippov, Professor, National Research University Higher School of Economics.  

red knopka

 

January 14

Time and venue Events and Participants Live Broadcast

10.00-12.00 a.m. 

Building 5, 5th Floor

Assembly Hall

The New Tax Policy in Russia: What Changes May Lie Ahead After 2018?
Panel Discussion 

Moderator: Andrei Makarov, Chairman of the State Duma Committee for Budget Issues and Taxes. 

Participants: Anton Siluanov, Minister of Finance of the Russian Federation; Maksim Oreshkin, Minister of Economic Development of the Russian Federation; Tatyana Golikova, Chairman of the Accounts Chamber of the Russian Federation; Alexander Shokhin, President, Russian Union of Industrialists and Entrepreneurs; Sergey Katyrin, President, Chamber of Commerce and Industry of the Russian Federation; Sergey Sinelnikov-Murylev, Rector, Russian Foreign Trade Academy; Natalia Komarova, Governor of Khanty-Mansi autonomous district – Yugra. 

Experts: Michael Orlov, Head, Tax Committee “Support of Russia“; Grace Perez-Navarro, Deputy Director, Centre for Tax Policy and Administration, OECD.

  red knopka

10.00-12.00 a.m. 

Building 5, 5th Floor

Conference Hall

Smart Cities Technologies: Opportunities to Improve the Quality of Life of the Population and to Solve the Infrastructural Problems of Russian Cities
Expert Discussion 

Moderators: Maxim Ageev, Director, Global Directorate for Services in the Energy and Sustainable Development, Schneider Electric; Anna Makarova, Director, Management Consulting Department, Management Practice for Changes, Alliance Consulting JSC as part of GK AGIK. 

Participants: Galina Ganeeva, Vice-President, Mastercard Russia; Oleg Polumordvinov, Head, Administration of the Municipal Unit,City of Astrakhan; Elena Ivankina, Head, Institute of Industry Management, RANEPA; Alexander Danilin, Business Development Manager, ISV Cloud Solutions Government & CityNext at Microsoft; Artak Makaryan, Development Director for Business and Investment, Segment Housing Russia, YIT Group; Nikolay Marin, Technical Leader for IBM's Smarter Cities Business in Central and Eastern Europe; Andrey Suvorov, Head of Critical Infrastructure Protection, Global Markets, Kaspersky Lab.

red knopka

10.00-12.00 a.m. 

Building 5, 2nd Floor

Room 222

Global Transformation in the Mirror of Historical Sociology
Expert Discussion 

Moderator: Georgi Derlugian, Professor of Sociology, New York University, Abu Dhabi. 

Participants: Monica Prasad, Professor, Northwestern University (USA); Ho-Fung Hung, Professor, Johns Hopkins University; Wolfgang Streeck, Emeritus Director, Max Planck Institute for the Study of Societies; Mishaal Al Gergawi, Founder and Managing Director, Delma Institute; Kevan Harris, Assistant Professor of Sociology, University of California-Los Angeles.

  red knopka

10.00-12.00 a.m.

Building 5, 3rd Floor

Red Hall

The Mysterious World of Public Procurement
Expert Discussion

Moderator: Elena Agapova, Director, Center of Competition Policy and Public Contracts, RANEPA.

Participants: Tatiana Demidova, Head, Department for State Order Placement Monitoring, Federal AntiMonopoly Service; Ilia Dimitrov, Member, Presidium of Small and Medium-Sized Businesses, “Support of Russia“; Public Ombudsman for E-commerce and Electronic Public and Municipal Services; Natalia Bocharova, Director, the Department for Expert-Analytical and Control Activities in the Sphere of Turnover of Federal Property, Resources of Contingency Funds of the Federal Budget and Comprehensive Analysis of the Performance of the Federal Contract System, Accounts Chamber of the Russian Federation; Christina Kryuchkova, Head, Legal Department, Moscow Higher School of Social and Economic Sciences; Anna Davydova, Project Manager, Association of Innovative Regions of Russia.

red knopka 

10.00-12.00 a.m. 

Building 5, 3rd Floor

Green Hall

Islamic Finance: Experience and Prospects
Expert Discussion 

Moderators: Bekkhan Chokaev, Deputy Head, International Investment and Financial Market Research Laboratory, RANEPA; Senior Research Fellow, Gaidar Institute for Economic Policy; Magomet Yandiev, Associate Professor, Economics Faculty, Lomonosov Moscow State University. 

Participants: Murat Aliskerov, General Director, Islamic Financial Company “LyaRiba-Finance”; Erlan Baydaulet, Advisor for Islamic Finance to the Minister of Investments and Development of the Republic of Kazakhstan; Behnam Gurbanzade, Adviser to the Deputy Chairman of the Board of Sberbank PJSC; Ilias Zaripov, Advisor to the Governance, Bank Group ZENIT; Renat Edikhanov, Chairman of the Branch Office of Islamic Finance of the All-Russian Public Organization Business Russia; Edil Islamov, Director General, Investment and Innovation Development Agency of the Republic of Chechnya; Linar Yakupov, Adviser to the Prime Minister of the Republic of Tatarstan on Islamic Finance, President of the Islamic Business and Finance Development Fund.

  red knopka

10.00-12.00 a.m. 

Building 2, 2nd Floor

Room 237

Business Education as a Development Driver for Russian Business: Business Schools, Corporate Institutions and Training Centers – Competitors or Partners?
Expert Discussion 

Moderators: Mark Kukushkin, Managing Partner, BEST T&D Group; Sergey Kalendzhyan, Dean, the Graduate School of Corporate Management, RANEPA. 

Participants: Alexander Chekanskiy, Dean, Faculty of Strategic Management, Institute of Business Studies, RANEPA; Vladimir Solovyov, Managing Partner, Consultant of EVERYCO Group; Marina Petrova, CEO, Leader Business Group; Natalia Tolstaya, Managing Partner, Amplua; Yulia Uzhakina, CEO, ANO Rosatom’s Corporate Academy; Yevgeny Politov, Director, Corporate Institute of Gazprom; Olga Molchanova, Deputy Dean for Complementary Education, Faculty of Economy, Lomonosov Moscow State University; Sergey Zhukovsky, Director, Gazprom Corporate Institute Branch, Moscow Region; Oleg Zamyshlyaev, Founder, Oleg Zamyshlyaev Workshop Consulting Company.

  red knopka

10.00-12.00 a.m. 

Building 5, 2nd Floor

Room 223

Open Scientific Infrastructure: in Search of a Development Model
Expert Discussion 

Moderator: Sergey Parinov, Deputy Director for Academic Affairs, Central Economics and Mathematics Institute, Russian Academy of Sciences; Thomas Krichel, Founder, RePEc (electronic library on Economics). 

Participants: Daniel O'Donnell, Professor of English, University of Lethbridge; Chief Handbook Negotiator, University of Lethbridge Faculty Association; Cameron Neylon, Professor of Research Communication, Centre for Culture and Technology, Curtin University; President, FORCE11; Lynn Woolfrey, Manager, DataFirst Research Data Service, University of Cape Town; Oksana Medvedeva, Head, Department of Scientific and Informational Development, RANEPA; José Manuel Barrueco, Founder, CitEc; Open Access Projects Manager, University of Valencia; Natalia Manola, Project Manager, OpenAIRE, University of Athens; Vanderlei Perez Canhos, President and Director, Reference Center on Environmental Information (CRIA); Mark Akoev, Head of Scientometrics Laboratory, Ural Federal University; Denis Kosyakov, Deputy Director, Trofimuk Institute of Petroleum Geology and Geophysics; Alexey Skalaban, Director, Scientific Library, Belarusian National Technical University; Dmitriy Semyachkin, Founder and Head, Open Electronic Library; Aleksey Shapligin, Head, National University Rating Project, Interfax; Mikhail Sergeev, Development Director, “CiberLeninka”.

  red knopka

12.30 a.m.-2.30 p.m. 

Building 5, 5th Floor 

Assembly Hall

University 3.0: The Future is Coming
Expert Discussion 

Moderator: Vladimir Vasilyev, Rector, St. Petersburg National Research University of Information Technologies, Mechanics and Optics. 

Participants: Olga Vasilyeva, Minister of Education and Science of the Russian Federation; Viktor Sadovnichy, Rector, Lomonosov Moscow State University; Vladimir Mau, Rector, RANEPA; Yaroslav Kuzminov, Rector, National Research University Higher School of Economics; Andrey Sharonov, President, Moscow School of Management SKOLKOVO; Oleg Kharkhordin, Rector, European University at St. Petersburg; Frédérique Vidal, President, University Nice Sophia Antipolis.

Experts: Tatiana Klyachko, Director, the Center of Economy of Continuing Education, RANEPA; Evgeny Kuznetsov, Deputy General Manager, RVK JSC.

  red knopka

12.30 a.m.-2.30 p.m. 

Building 5, 3rd Floor

Green Hall

Contours of the New Global Economy and Russia’s Challenge to Respond
Expert Discussion 

Moderator: Robin Lewis, Professor and Director, Master of Global Public Policy Program (MGPP), RANEPA. 

Presentations: John Zysman, Professor, University of California-Berkeley; Founding Director, Berkeley Roundtable on International Economics (BRIE); Peter Gourevitch, Professor and Former Dean, School of Global Policy and Strategy, University of California - San Diego; Yermolai Solzhenitsyn, Senior Partner, McKinsey Russia; Mathilde Mesnard, Deputy Director for Financial and Enterprise Affairs, OECD; Mikhail Pryadilnikov, Deputy Director, Analytical Center of the Government of the Russian Federation.

  red knopka

12.30 a.m.-2.30 p.m. 

Building 5, 5th Building

Conference Hall

Options for the Regulation of the Market for Alcoholic Beverages and their Social and Economic Effects
Expert Discussion 

Moderator: Sergei Prikhodko, Executive Director, Gaidar Institute for Economic Policy. 

Participants: Sergey Drobyshevsky, Scientific Director, Gaidar Institute for Economic Policy; Alexey Sazanov, Director, Tax and Customs Policy Department, Ministry of Finance of the Russian Federation; Vadim Zhivulin, Director, Regulatory Impact Assessment Department, Russian Ministry for Economic Development; Andrey Gubka, Chairman, Union of Russian Producers of Beer and Nonalcoholic Products; Kirill Bolmatov, Director, Corporate Relations, United Breweries Heineken; Anna Dupan, Director, Institute for Problems of Legal Regulation, Faculty of Law, National Research University Higher School of Economics.

  red knopka

12.30 a.m.-2.30 p.m. 

Building 5, 3rd Floor

Red Hall

Political Trends – Assessment, Analysis, Forecast
Expert Discussion

Moderator: Leonid Gozman, President, Perspektiva Fund.

Participants: Tatyana Vorozheykina, Political Scientist Georgy Satarov, Professor, RANEPA; Andrey Kolesnikov, Member of the Board of Directors, Yegor Gaidar Foundation; Dmitry Oreshkin, Member of the Presidential Council for Civil Society Institutions Development and Human Rights; Anders Åslund, Senior Fellow, Peterson Institute for International Economics; Denis Dragunsky, Journalist, Writer; Nikolay Petrov, Head, Laboratory for Regional Development Assessment Methods, National Research University Higher School of Economics.

  red knopka

12.30 a.m.-2.30 p.m. 

Building 5, 2nd Floor

Room 223

Trade and Economic Development Strategy for Russia and EAEU in the Current Context
Expert Discussion 

Moderator: Alexander Knobel, Director, Center for International Trade Studies.

Participants: Natalia Volchkova, Policy Director, CEFIR; Andrey Lipin, Deputy Director, Monetary Policy Department, Central Bank of the Russian Federation; David Tarr, Former Lead Economist, World Bank; Evgeny Vinokurov, Director, Center for Integration Studies, EDB; William Tompson, Head of Division, Eurasia, Global Relations Secretariat; Andrey Portansky, Professor, National Research University Higher School of Economics, OECD.

red knopka

3.00-5.00 p.m. 

Building 2, 2nd Floor

Room 237

Business Education: the Role of Emotional Intelligence and Adaptability to Changes
Expert discussion dedicated to the 50th anniversary of the AMBA International

Moderators: Andrew Wilson, CEO, AMBA; Ashot Seferyan, Director, Executive MBA Program, Institute of Business Studies, RANEPA. 

Keynote report: Sir Paul Judge, President, AMBA. 

Participants: Vladimir Mau, Rector, RANEPA; Laurie Bristow, British Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary to Russia; Veniamin Kaganov, Deputy minister of Education and Science of the Russian Federation; Sergey Myasoedov, Vice-Rector, Director, Institute of Business Studies, RANEPA; President, Russian Association of Business Education; Sergey Kalendzhyan, Dean, Graduate School of Corporate Management, RANEPA; Boris Shcherbakov, General Manager, Dell Russia; Konstantin Krotov, First Deputy Director, Higher School of Management, St. Petersburg State University; Maxim Kuznetsov, Vice President, Sector Market Leader, Philips Consumer Lifestyle, Russia and CIS; Alsu Akhmetshina, Director, Higher Business School, Kazan Federal University.

  red knopka

 

Web: the Gaidar Forum

PARTNERS

General partner: Gazprom. Financial partner: Otkritie Bank. Strategic partners: Gazprombank, Unilever, ACIG Group of Companies, Johnson&Johnson, Novartis Group in Russia, Masterсard, Yegor Gaidar Foundation, MSD. Official partners: Microsoft, RVC. Partners: EY, Cotton Way, The Russian Brewers' Union, Tomsk region. Insurance partner: Rosgosstrakh.

General media partners: Russia 24, PH "Kommersant". General Internet Media: Gazeta.ru. General radio partner – Business FM. Strategic media partners: TASS, RT, RIA Novosti. Main media partners: Interfax Information Services Group, Prime Business News Agency CJSC.

Media partners: "Rossiyskaya Gazeta", Izvestia, Rambler News Service, Snob, The Moscow Times,Xinhua News Agency, PR Newswire, Agencia EFE, Radio "Echo of Moscow", Thomson Reuters, The Finmarket Information Agency, Polit.ru, BRICS Business Magazine, AK&M, Ekonomika I Zhizn’, China Radio International, FederalPress, The National Banking Journal, The magazine "Region of development", "Banking", RAEX (Expert RA), "STRANA", Phoenix Satellite Television, The magazine "Moscow – Beijing. Two Countries – One Thing", RIA Standards & Quality, Business Excellence, Strategy Journal, Gosudarstvennaya Sluzba, Viable Healthcare, Bank Review, Financial One, Magazine "Banking", RAI - Italian Radio television. 

Contact

call-center



Phone: +7 499 956-99-99


E-mail:information@ranepa.ru
press office
Prospect Vernadskogo, 84, bldg 2
Moscow, Russian Federation 119571

Phone:
+7 499 956-99-69+7 903 788-38-02

E-mail:press@ranepa.ru
ADMISSIONs committee
Prospect Vernadskogo, 84, bldg 3
Moscow, Russian Federation 119571

Phone: +7 499 956-90-31+7 499 956-95-43

E-mail:pkranepa@ranepa.ru
Campus facilities
Prospect Vernadskogo, 84, bldg 2
Moscow, Russian Federation 119571

Phone: +7 499 956-00-44 +7 495 434-33-25

E-mail:reserv@ranepa.ru

A leading university in the Russian Federation!