Events

News

Videos of the events of the Gaidar forum 2018

01 February2018
Videos of the events of the Gaidar forum 2018

The Gaidar Forum provides a unique intellectual platform and a meeting point for theorists and practitioners, the world leading scientists and politicians and influential representatives of global financial and business elites.

Every year the leaders of economic thought, Nobel Prize laureates, top professors of leading global universities (such as Harvard, Stanford and the Massachusetts Institute of Technology) and representatives of Russian political establishment come to Moscow and gather at the Russian Presidential Academy of National Economy and Public Administration. The Forum hosts all those people who can determine the global world order with their advanced achievements in economic science and influence social and economic development of regions and states. In the Russian media the Gaidar Forum has built a solid reputation of "the Russian Davos Forum", as in terms of the status of its participants and experts it is one of the top world economic conferences. As for foreign guests, this Forum provides them with an important source of information on the key trends in Russia’s social and political development and on the state of its business environment and acts as an investment climate barometer. As for domestic experts, participation in this Forum helps them outline perspectives for Russia’s further economic growth and integration into global economy. Official site of the Forum.

 

Day 1. January, 16

Time and venue

Events and Participants

8.00–9.30

 

Invitation-only

 

Building 2

Floor 2

Room 237

INVESTMENT IN PUBLIC HEALTH
Business Breakfast

 

Moderator: Alexander Ivlev, Managing Partner, EY Russia. Speakers: Marwan Akar, Vice-President, Managing Director, MSD Russia; Koen Berden, Executive Director, International Trade Policy, European Federation of Pharmaceutical Industries and Associations; Tomasz Bochenek, COO, Microsoft Russia; Luis Diaz-Rubio, Managing Director, Emerging Markets, Janssen EMEA, Johnson & Johnson; Igor Kagramanyan, First Deputy Chairman, Committee on Social Policy, Federation Council of the Russian Federation; Sholban Kara-ool, Head, Republic of Tyva; Elena Kartasheva, General Director, Abbott Laboratories Rustem Khamitov, Head, Republic of Bashkortostan; Victor Kharitonin, Chairman, Board of Directors, Farmstandart JSC Vladimir Khristenko, President, Nanolek; Nataliya Komarova, Governor, Khanty-Mansi Autonomous Okrug; Lev Kuznetsov, Minister of the Russian Federation for the North Caucasus Affairs; Nikolay Lyubimov, Governor, Ryazan Region; Aleksey Malinovskiy, Head, MasterCard Russia, Kazakhstan, Belarus and Armenia; Dmitriy Mezentsev, Chairman, Committee on Economic Policy, Federation Council of the Russian Federation; Rustam Minnikhanov, President, Republic of Tatarstan; Sergey Morozov, Governor, Ulyanovsk Region; Andrey Nikitin, Governor, Novgorod Region; Svetlana Orlova, Governor, Vladimir Region; Irina Panarina, General Director, AstraZeneka Russia and Eurasia; Alexey Repik, President, All-Russian Public Organization “Business Russia”; Chairman, Board of Directors, R-Farm Group; Maxim Reshetnikov, Governor, Perm Territory; Veronika Skvortsova, Minister of Healthcare of the Russian Federation; Andrey Travnikov, Acting Governor, Novosibirsk Region; Sergey Tsib, Deputy Minister of Industry and Trade of the Russian Federation; Alexander Tsibulskiy, Acting Governor, Nenets Autonomous Okrug; Olga Vasilyeva, Minister of Education and Science of the Russian Federation; Wouter Vermeulen, Senior Director, EMEA Public Policy Center, The Coca-Cola Company; Vadim Vlasov, President, Novartis Group; Stanislav Voskresenskiy, Acting Governor, Ivanovo Region; Leon Wang, Executive Vice-President, International, AstraZeneca PLC; Sergey Zhvachkin, Governor, Tomsk Region.

 

Video

 

News

 

9.30-10.00 

BREAK

10.00–11.30

 

FOR ACCREDITED PARTICIPANTS WITH PREMIUM CATEGORY BADGES

 

Building 5

Floor 5

Assembly Hall

EFFICIENT BUDGET EXPENDITURE AS A MIRROR OF EFFICIENT PUBLIC ADMINISTRATION
Open Dialogue

 

Moderator: Andrey Makarov, Chairman, Committee on Budget Issues and Taxes, State Duma of the Russian Federation. Speakers: Tatyana Golikova, Chairman, Accounts Chamber of the Russian Federation; Anton Siluanov, Minister of Finance of the Russian Federation. Experts: Alexey Chichkanov, Executive Vice-President, Gazprombank JSC; Sholban Kara-ool, Head, Republic of Tyva; Nataliya Komarova, Governor, Khanty-Mansi Autonomous Okrug; Oleg Kuvshinnikov, Governor, Vologodsk Region; Yaroslav Kuzminov, Rector, HSE University; Nikolay Lyubimov, Governor, Ryazan Region; Rustam Minnikhanov, President, Republic of Tatarstan; Sergey Morozov, Governor, Ulyanovsk Region; Andrey Nikitin, Governor, Novgorod Region; Svetlana Orlova, Governor, Vladimir Region; Maxim Reshetnikov, Governor, Perm Territory; Andrey Travnikov, Acting Governor, Novosibirsk Region; Alexander Tsibulskiy, Acting Governor, Nenets Autonomous Okrug; Alexander Uss, Acting Governor, Krasnoyarsk Territory; Stanislav Voskresenskiy, Acting Governor, Ivanovo Region; Vladimir Yakushev, Governor, Tyumen Region; Sergey Zhvachkin, Governor, Tomsk Region.

 

Video

 

News

 

11.30-12.00 BREAK
 

12.00–13.30

 

FOR ACCREDITED PARTICIPANTS WITH PREMIUM CATEGORY BADGES

 

Building 5

Floor 5

Assembly Hall

VALUES AND VIRTUES
Plenary Discussion

 

Moderator: Vladimir Mau, Rector, RANEPA. Speakers: Dmitry Medvedev, Prime Minister of the Russian Federation; Jacob A. Frenkel, Chairman, JP Morgan Chase International; Chairman, Board of Trustees, Group of Thirty (G-30); Governor, Bank of Israel (1991-2000); Kristalina Georgieva, Chief Executive Officer, The World Bank; Ivan Krastev, Political Scientist; Kai Mykkänen, Minister for Foreign Trade and Development of the Republic of Finland; Herman Van Rompuy, President, the European Policy Centre; President Emeritus, the European Council; Prime Minister of Belgium (2008-2009).

 

Video

 

News

 

 

15.00–17.00

 

 

15.00 – 17.00

 

Building 5

Floor 5

Assembly Hall

BORDERLINES IN THE WORLD ECONOMY
Panel Discussion

 

Moderator: Pavel Kadochnikov, President, Center for Strategic Research Foundation. Speakers: Esko Aho, Executive Chairman, Board, East Office of Finnish Industries; Consultative Partner, Nokia Corporation; Prime Minister of Finland (1991-1995); Kirill Dmitriev, General Director, Russian Direct Investment Fund; Petr Fradkov, Director, the Russian Export Center JSC; Anne Krueger, Senior Research Professor of International Economics, School for Advanced International Studies, Johns Hopkins University; First Deputy Managing Director, The International Monetary Fund (2001-2006); Denis Manturov, Minister of Industry and Trade of the Russian Federation; Herman Van Rompuy, President, the European Policy Centre; President Emeritus, the European Council; Prime Minister of Belgium (2008-2009).

 

Video

 

News

 

 

15.00–17.00

 

 

Building 5

Floor 4

White Hall

GLOBAL HEALTHCARE TRENDS
Expert Discussion

 

Moderator: Igor Kagramanyan, First Deputy Chairman, Committee on Social Policy, Federation Council of the Russian Federation. Speakers: Marwan Akar, Vice-President, Managing Director, MSD Russia; Philippe Barrois, Head, Corporate Affairs, Novartis; Koen Berden, Executive Director, International Trade Policy, European Federation of Pharmaceutical Industries and Associations; Elizabeth Fowler, Vice President, Global Health Policy, Johnson & Johnson; Victor Kharitonin, Chairman, Board of Directors, Farmstandart JSC; Anton Kotyakov, Deputy Minister of Finance of the Russian Federation; Alexey Repik, President, All-Russian Public Organization “Business Russia”; Chairman, Board of Directors, R-Farm Group; Evgeniy Shlyakhto, General Director, Almazov National Medical Research Centre; Veronika Skvortsova, Minister of Healthcare of the Russian Federation; Leon Wang, Executive Vice-President, International, AstraZeneca PLC.

 

Video

 

News

 

 

15.00–17.00

 

Building 5

Floor 3

Red Hall

WILL THE SOCIAL POLICY REMAIN A NATIONAL PRIORITY
Expert Discussion

 

Moderator: Alexander Auzan, Dean, Department of Economics, Lomonosov Moscow State University. Keynote report: Tatiana Maleva, Director, Institute of Social Analysis and Forecast, RANEPA. Speakers: Vladimir Nazarov, Director, Financial Research Institute of the Ministry of Finance of the Russian Federation; Liliya Ovcharova, Head, Human Capital, Centre for Strategic Research; Nataliya Zubarevich, Senior Research Fellow, RANEPA; Professor, Lomonosov Moscow State University.

News

Video

 

 

15.00–17.00

 

Building 2

Floor 2

Room 237

TRIANON DIALOGUE: CITY OF THE FUTURE
Expert Discussion

 

Opening remarks: Sylvie Bermann, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of France to Russia; Vladimir Mau, rector, RANEPA. Moderators: Pierre Jean Louis Achille Morel, Executive Director on the Part of the French Republic, Dialogue of Trianon; Anatoliy Torkunov, Rector, MGIMO; Executive Director on the Part of the Russian Federation, Dialogue of Trianon. Keynote report: Jean-Louis Cohen, Sheldon H. Solow Professor in the History of Architecture, Institute of Fine Arts, New York University; Sergey Kuznetsov, Chief Architect, Moscow. Speakers: Pierre Bordeaux, Executive Director, Urban Strategy and Territorial Development, Strategic Forecasting and Operational Planning, Complex Projects Management and Analysis; Christian Leyrit, President, National Commission for Public Debate, the French Republic; Executive Secretary, the Russian-French Forum Trianon Dialogue; Gerard Mestrallet, Chairman, Board of Directors, Engie; President, Paris EUROPLACE; Nikolay Nikiforov, Minister of Communications and Mass Media of the Russian Federation; Alexander Plutnik, General Director, Chairman, Board, Unified Development Institute in the Housing Sphere; Rodolphe Thomas, Mayor, Hérouville-Saint-Clair; Andrey Vorobyov, Governor, Moscow Region. Experts: Laurent Bouillot, Chairman, CEO, SIRADEL; Euryale Chatelard, Chief Executive Officer, Altima, Moscow; Andrey Chibis, Deputy Minister of Construction Industry, Housing and Utilities Sector of the Russian Federation; Arnaud Dubien, Director, Franco-Russian Analytical Center "Observo"; Artem Ermolaev, Minister, Government of Moscow; Head, Department of Information Technologies, Moscow City Administration; Emmanuel Forest, Deputy General Director, Bouygues S.A.; Denis Hamon, Vice-Mayor, Dijon; Stanislas Henrion, Advisor on Transport, Industry and Sustainable Development, Embassy of France in Russia; Dmitriy Korobkov, Member, Presidium, General Council, All-Russian Public Organization “Business Russia”; President, Marketing Communications Group ADV; Cécile Maisonneuve, President, La Fabrique de la Cité; Christophe Manesse, Attaché for Cooperation, Embassy of France in Russia; Frédéric Mazzella, Founder, President, BlaBlaCar; Alexey Muratov, Head, Strategy of Territories Development, Partner, Strelka KB; Alexander Orlov, Executive Secretary, the Russian-French Forum Trianon Dialogue; Pavel Shinskiy, Head, Representation Office, CCI France Russie.

News

Video

 

15.00–17.00

 

Building 5

Floor 3

Green Hall

LEADING COMPANIES AND UNIVERSITIES: GOALS AND TECHNOLOGICAL BREAKTHROUGH FORMULAS
Expert Discussion

 

Moderator: Andrey Volkov, Scientific Director, Moscow School of Management SKOLKOVO. Speakers: Elena Bunina, General Director, Yandex; Sofya Chernogortseva, Executive Director, Office for Engagement and Selection of Talents, Sberbank; Pavel Ershov, Chief Operations Officer, Microsoft Russia; Kirill Komarov, First Deputy General Director – Director, Development and International Business, Rosatom; Yaroslav Kuzminov, Rector, HSE University; Alexander Povalko, General Director, Chairman, Board, RVC JSC; Dmitriy Pumpyanskiy, Chairman, Board of Directors, TMK OJSC; Mikhail Zadornov, Chairman, Board, Otkritie Bank.

 

Video

News

 

15.00–17.00

 

 

Building 5

Floor 2

Room 213

THE YEAR OF IMPLEMENTING PROJECT MANAGEMENT IN THE PUBLIC AUTHORITIES: FIRST RESULTS AND LESSONS LEARNED
Expert Discussion

 

Moderator: Andrey Slepnev, Deputy Chief, Government Staff of the Russian Federation – Director, Department of Project Activities, Government of the Russian Federation. Speakers: Mikhail Abyzov, Minister of the Russian Federation; Mikhail Alashkevich, Head, Public Administration, Center for Strategic Research; Alexander Braverman, General Director, Chairman, Board, Federal Corporation for Smalland Medium-Sized Entrepreneurship Development; Evgeniy Ditrikh, First Deputy Minister of Transport of the Russian Federation; Irina Makieva, Deputy Chairperson, Vnesheconombank; Evgeniy Otnelchenko, Partner, PWC; Azer Talybov, Deputy Minister of Economic Development of the Russian Federation.

 

Video

 

15.00–17.00

 

Building 5

Floor 2

Room 214

BUSINESS SCHOOL MODEL FOR THE 21st CENTURY LEADERS
Open Dialogue

 

Moderator: Sergey Myasoedov, Vice-Rector, Director, Institute of Business Studies, RANEPA; President, RABE. Speakers: Jean-François Manzoni, President, Professor, IMD; Tom Robinson, President, Chief Executive Officer, AACSB International.

 

Video

 

News

 

15.00–17.00

 

Building 2

Floor 1

Room 137

NEW TRENDS IN CAPITAL FLOW: THE OECD CODE
Expert Discussion

 

Moderator: Antonina Levashenko, Head, Russia - OECD Centre, RANEPA. Speakers: Vladimir Chikin, Partner, Goltsblat BLP; Ivan Khamenushko, Senior Partner, Pepeliaev Group; Alexandra Koval, Director, Club "Russia - OECD", Russian Foreign Trade Academy; Alexey Moiseev, Deputy Minister of Finance of the Russian Federation; Anna Nesterova, Chairperson, Board of Directors, Global Rus Trade; Pierre Poret, Deputy Director, Directorate for Financial and Enterprise Affairs, OECD; Denis Shulakov, Vice - President, Gazprombank JSC; Elena Stoyanova, Deputy Director, Department for Europe, North America and International Organizations, Ministry of Economic Development of the Russian Federation; Pavel Trunin, Head, Macroeconomics and Finance, Gaidar Institute for Economic Policy; Alexey Vedev, Head, Laboratory for Structural Research, RANEPA.

 

News

17.00-17.30 

BREAK

17.30–19.30

 

Building 5

Floor 5

Assembly Hall

ENTREPRENEUR: HOW AND WHAT TO TEACH?
Expert Discussion

 

Moderator: Eduard Galazhinskiy, Rector, Tomsk State University. Speakers: Vadim Dymov, Founder, Chairman, Board of Directors, Dymov; Mikhail Melanyin, Founder, Statsbot.co; Rostislav Ordovskiy-Tanaevskiy Blanko, Founder, President, Rostik Group; Alexey Repik, President, All-Russian Public Organization “Business Russia”; Chairman, Board of Directors, R-Farm Group; Alexander Utkin, General Director, Cotton Way; Alexey Vasilchuk, Co-Owner, RESTart Holding. Experts: Marat Antashev, Rector, Moscow School of Management SKOLKOVO; Vladimir Vasiliev, Rector, ITMO University.

 

Video

 

News

 

17.30–19.30

 

Building 5

Floor 3

Green Hall

THE OCTOBER REVOLUTION OF 1917: 100 YEARS LATER
Expert Discussion

 

Moderators: Carol S. Leonard, Professor, Director, Center for Russian Studies, RANEPA; Emeritus Fellow, St Antony's College, University of Oxford; Yuriy Petrov, Director, Institute of Russian History, the Russian Academy of Sciences. Speakers:
Sheila Fitzpatrick, Professor of History, University of Sydney; Jack Goldstone, Elman Family Professor of Public Policy, Director, HKUST Institute for Public Policy, George Mason University; Stephen Kotkin, Director, Princeton Institute for International and Regional Studies; Daniel Orlovsky, Professor, George Bouhe Research Fellow in Russian Studies, Dedman College of Humanities and Sciences, Southern Methodist University; Elena Panina, MP, State Duma of the Russian Federation; Robert Service, Emeritus Professor of Russian History, St Antony’s College, University of Oxford; Mark Steinberg, Director of Graduate Studies, Associate Chair, Department of History, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign; Ronald Suny, William H. Sewell, Jr. Distinguished University Professor of History, Professor of Political Science, University of Michigan.

News

17.30–19.30

 

Building 5

Floor 3

Red Hall

RUSSIA-SPAIN: NEW OPPORTUNITIES
Expert Discussion

 

Moderator: Igor Bartsits, Director, Institute of Public Administration and Civil Service, RANEPA. Keynote reports: Mikhail Komissar, CEO, Interfax Information Services Group; José Antonio Vera, President, Agencia EFE. Speakers: Rosa María Calaf, Correspondent (1972-2008), Televisión Española; Georgiy Gulia, Executive Director, Interfax Information Services Group; Ilya Kopelevich, Editor-in-Chief, Business-FM Radio Station; José Aurelio Llaneza Villanueva, Education Attaché, Embassy of Spain in Russia; Yuriy Paniev, Head, International Department, Nezavisimaya Gazeta; Olga Pirozhenko, Director, Centre for Russia-Spain Cooperation, IPACS, RANEPA; Irina Prokhorenko, Head, International Organizations and Global Political Regulation, Primakov National Research Institute of World Economy and International Relations, the Russian Academy of Sciences; Alexey Savin, Deputy Editor-in-Chief, Rossiyskaya Gazeta; Mikhail Shvydkoy, Special Representative of the President of the Russian Federation for International Cultural Cooperation; Luis Villarejo, Sports Director, Agencia EFE; Ignacio Ybánez, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Spain to Russia; Vladimir Zhelonkin, General Director, Kommersant; Pavel Zenkovich, State Secretary – Deputy Minister of Education and Science of the Russian Federation.

 

Video

 

News

17.30–19.30

Building 5

Floor 2

Room 214

LAW AND ECONOMICS
Open Dialogue

 

Moderator: Valeriy Smirnov, Deputy Director, Institute of Law and National Security, RANEPA. Speakers: Giuliano Amato, Member, Constitutional Court of Italy; Member, Board of Directors, European Public Law Organization (EPLO); Prime Minister of Italy (1992-1993, 2000-2001); Jim Leitzel, Director, Public Policy Studies, the College, the University of Chicago; Ejan Mackaay, Emeritus Professor, Law Faculty, University of Montreal.

 

Video

 

17.30–19.30

 

Building 5

Floor 4

White Hall

HUMAN CAPITAL ASSETS ON CIVIL AND MUNICIPAL SERVICES: VALUES AND DEVELOPMENT
Expert Discussion

 

Moderator: Dmitriy Butashin, Vice-Rector, RANEPA. Speakers: Dmitriy Basnak, Director, Department of State Politics in the Sphere of State and Municipal Service, Anti-Corruption, Ministry of Labor of the Russian Federation; Takhir Bazarov, Professor, Lomonosov Moscow State University; Alexey Didenko, Chairman, Committee on Federal Structure and Local Self-Governance Issues, State Duma of the Russian Federation; Anton Fedorov, Head, Presidential Civil Service and Personnel Directorate; Oleg Kuvshinnikov, Governor, Vologodsk Region; Yuriy Sinyagin, Deputy Director, Graduate School of Public Administration, RANEPA; Andey Soroko, Director, Department of Civil Service and Personnel, Government of the Russian Federation.

17.30–18.30

 

Building 5

Floor 2

Room 213

RATING RESULTS OF INNOVATIVE REGIONS OF RUSSIA
Presentation of Rating Results

 

Moderator: Oleg Fomichev, State Secretary – Deputy Minister of Economic Development of the Russian Federation. Presentation: Roza Semenova, Project Manager, Association of Innovative Regions of Russia. Experts: Oleg Golichenko, Chief Research Fellow, Central Economic and Mathematics Institute, the Russian Academy of Sciences; Vladimir Kiselev, Section Head, Interagency Analytical Centre; Oksana Kozlovskaya, Chairperson, Legislative Duma, Tomsk Region; Sergey Polyakov, General Director, Innovation Promotion Fund; Sergey Tishchenko, General Director, Expert RA Rating Agency.

News

Video

 

18.30–19.30

 

Building 5

Floor 2

Room 213

HIGH-TECH BUSINESS IN THE REGIONS OF RUSSIA
Presentation of the National Report

 

Moderator: Oleg Fomichev, State Secretary – Deputy Minister of Economic Development of the Russian Federation. Presentations:
Vera Barinova, Head, Laboratory of Corporate Strategies and Firm Behavior Research, RANEPA; Stepan Zemtsov, Senior Research Fellow, RANEPA. Experts: Ivan Bortnik, Adviser to the General Director, Innovation Promotion Fund; Vladimir Gerasimov, First Deputy General Director – Executive Director, Interfax Information Services Group; Evgeniy Kutsenko, Head, Cluster Policy Division, HSE University; Maxim Shereykin, General Director, Agency of Technological Development.

News

17.30–19.30

 

Building 5

Floor 5

Hall of Academic Council

YEAR 2017 IN REVIEW, NEW TASKS ON QUALITY IMPROVEMENT OF BUSINESS AND MANAGERIAL EDUCATION IN 2018
Open meeting of the Presidium of the National Board of Business Education Quality Assessment (NASDOBR)

 

Moderators: Natalya Evtikhieva, General Director, NASDOBR; Sergey Myasoedov, Vice-Rector, Director, Institute of Business Studies, RANEPA; President, RABE. Keynote report: Alexander Zhukov, First Deputy Chairman, State Duma of the Russian Federation; Chairman, Presidium, the National Board of Business and Management Education (NASDOBR). Speakers: Maxim Fateev, Vice President, Chamber of Commerce and Industry of the Russian Federation; Member, Presidium, NASDOBR; Lemka Izmaylova, Director, National Accreditation Agency in the Sphere of Education; Vadim Kovalev, First Deputy Executive Director, Association of Managers; Member, Presidium, NASDOBR; Sergey Kravtsov, Head, Federal Service for Supervision of Education and Science; Deputy Minister of Education and Science of the Russian Federation; Anatoliy Milukov, Executive Vice-President, Association of the Russian Banks; Member, Presidium, NASDOBR; Tatyana Mineeva, Vice-President, All-Russia Public Organization “Business Russia”; Alexander Murychev, Executive Vice-President, the Russian Union of Industrialists and Entrepreneurs; Member, Presidium, NASDOBR; Nikolay Ostarkov, Vice-President, All-Russia Public Organization “Business Russia”; Member, Presidium, NASDOBR; Alexander Zharkov, Vice-President, All-Russian Public Organization of Small- and Medium-Sized Businesses “Support of Russia“.

 

Video

 

News

 

19.30–20.30

 

Building 5

Floor 3

Green Hall

PRESENTATION OF BOOKS OF THE “RUSSIAN REVOLUTION” SERIES

 

Moderator: Valeriy Anashvili, Editor-in-Chief, Gaidar Institute Publishing House. Authors: Sheila Fitzpatrick, Professor of History, University of Sydney The Russian Revolution; Jack Goldstone, Elman Family Professor of Public Policy, Director, HKUST Institute for Public Policy, George Mason University Revolutions: A Very Short Introduction; Vladimir Mau, Rector, RANEPA Revolution. Mechanisms, Premises, and Consequences of Radical Social Transformations; Mark Steinberg, Director of Graduate Studies, Associate Chair, Department of History, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign The Russian Revolution, 1905-1921.

News

Video

 

Day 2. January, 17

Time and venue

Events and Participants

10.00-12.00

 

Building 5

Floor 5

Assembly Hall

 

BUSINESS AND STATE: MODELS OF PARTNERSHIP IN A DIGITAL AGE
Panel Discussion

 

Moderator: Maxim Akimov, First Deputy Chief, Government Staff of the Russian Federation. Speakers: Oleg Belozerov, General Director – Chairman, Board, Russian Railways OJSC; Guy Dietrich, Vice-President, Global Innovations, Cisco; Sergey Gorkov, Chairman, Management Board, Vnesheconombank; Herman Gref, CEO, Chairman, Executive Board, Sberbank; Alexander Novak, Minister of Energy of the Russian Federation; Olga Skorobogatova, Deputy Chairperson, Central Bank of the Russian Federation; Sergey Solonin, General Director, Fintech Association.

Video


News

10.00-12.00

 

Building 2

Floor 2

Room 237

RUSSIAN TAX SYSTEM: VISION OF THE FUTURE
Expert Discussion

 

Moderator: Vladimir Mau, Rector, RANEPA. Keynote report: Andrey Makarov, Chairman, Committee on Budget Issues and Taxes, State Duma of the Russian Federation. Speakers: Tatyana Golikova, Chairperson, Accounts Chamber of the Russian Federation; Mikhail Mishustin, Head, Federal Tax Service; Maxim Oreshkin, Minister of Economic Development of the Russian Federation; Anton Siluanov, Minister of Finance of the Russian Federation. Experts: Alexander Kalinin, President, All-Russian Public Organization of Small- and Medium-Sized Businesses “Support of Russia“; Nikolay Lyubimov, Governor, Ryazan Region; Alexey Repik, President, All-Russian Public Organization “Business Russia”; Chairman, Board of Directors, R-Farm Group; Maxim Reshetnikov, Governor, Perm Territory; Alexander Shokhin, President, Russian Union of Industrialists and Entrepreneurs; Stanislav Voskresenskiy, Acting Governor, Ivanovo Region; Mikhail Orlov, Head, Department for Tax and Legal Consulting, KPMG (Russia and the CIS); Public Ombudsman for Taxes under Business Rights Commissioner under the President of the
Russian Federation.

 

Video

 

News

 

10.00-12.00

 

Building 5

Floor 3

Green Hall

 

LASTING LEGACY OF THE 2018 FIFA WORLD CUP: ECONOMIC AND HUMAN FACTORS
Expert Discussion

 

Moderator: Mikhail Kusnirovich, Founder, Chairman, Supervisory Council, Bosco di Ciliegi. Speakers: Anton Alikhanov, Governor, Kaliningrad Region; Laurent Blanc, French Football Manager, Football Player; Alexander Ivlev, Managing Partner, EY Russia; Pavel Kolobkov, Minister of Sports of the Russian Federation; Alexey Nemov, Editor-in-Chief, Bolshoi Sport; Gleb Nikitin, Acting Governor, Nizhegorod Region; Svetlana Orlova, Governor, Vladimir Region; Evgeniy Plushchenko, Ambassador, 2018 World Cup; Two-Time Olympic Champion; Alexey Sorokin, General Director, Russia 2018 Organizing Committee; Stefanos Vafidis, General Manager, Coca Cola HBC Russia.

Video

 
News

10.00–12.00

 

Building 5

Floor 4

White Hall

REFLECTIONS ON CENTRAL BANKING, PROTECTIONISM AND GLOBALIZATION
Open Dialogue

 

Moderator: Kseniya Yudaeva, First Deputy Governor, Central Bank of the Russian Federation. Speakers: Petr Aven, Chairman, Board of Directors, ABH Holdings S.A.; Jacob Frenkel, Chairman, JPMorgan Chase International; Chairman, Board of Trustees, Group of Thirty (G-30); Governor, The Bank of Israel (1991-2000); Luis María Linde de Castro, Governor, Banco de España.

Video


News

 

10.00–12.00

 

Building 5

Floor 5

Conference Hall

TRIANON DIALOGUE: DEVELOPMENT OF RUSSIAN-FRENCH EDUCATION COOPERATION
Expert Discussion

 

Moderators: Sergey Sinelnikov-Murylev, Rector, Russian Foreign Trade Academy; Emmanuel Tric, President, University of Nice Sophia Antipolis. Speakers: Igor Bartsits, Director, Institute of Public Administration and Civil Service, RANEPA; Andrey Baykov, Vice-Rector, MGIMO-University; Alexander Bedniy, Vice-Rector, Lobachevskiy Nizhegorod University; Sylvie Bermann, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of France in Russia; Pascal Cauchy, Attaché for University Cooperation, Embassy of France in Russia; Oleg Courbatov, Deputy Secretary-General, International Association of University; Professors and Lecturers (IAUPL) with UNESCO partnership; Associate Professor, Member, CEPN, Paris University 13; Céline Davesne, Assistant General Manager, Neoma Business School; Irina Dezhina, Head, Research and Industrial Policy Group, Skolkovo Institute of Science and Technology; Larisa Efremova, Vice-Rector, RUDN; Igor Ganshin, Director, International Department, Ministry of Education and Science of the Russian Federation; Vladislav Grib, Chairman, the Russian Professors Assembly; Patrice Houdayer, Vice Dean, SKEMA Business School; Pauline Turk, Professor of Public Law, Faculty of Law and Political Science, University of Nice; Sophia Antipolis; Deputy Director, CERDACFF; Oleg Zaitsev, Head, School of Law, RANEPA.

Video

 

News

10.00–12.00

 

Building 5

Floor 2

Room 213

HOW TO TRAIN BUSINESS LEADERS OF THE DIGITAL ECONOMY. PART 1
Expert Discussion

 

Moderator: Tim Mescon, Vice President, Chief Officer for Europe, the Middle East and Africa, AACSB International. Speakers: Sergey Cheremin, Minister, the Moscow City Government; Head, External-Economic and International Relations Department, Moscow City Administration; Santiago Garcia, Dean, Director, Grenoble Graduate School of Business; Sergey Myasoedov, Vice-Rector, Director, Institute of Business Studies, RANEPA; President, RABE; Olivier Oger, Emeritus Dean, EDHEC Business School; Tom Robinson, President, Chief Executive Officer, AACSB International; Ruslan Vesterovskiy, Deputy Chairman, Central Bank of the Russian Federation.

 Video

 

News

10.00–12.00

 

Building 5

Floor 3

Red Hall

LONG LEGACIES: PERSISTENCE OF SOCIAL, SPATIAL AND ECONOMIC TRENDS OVER CENTURIES
Expert Discussion

 

Moderators: Carol S. Leonard, Professor, Director, Center for Russian Studies, RANEPA; Emeritus Fellow, St Antony's College, University of Oxford; Dmitriy Didenko, Senior Analyst, Vnesheconombank; Leading Research Fellow, RANEPA. Speakers: Cemal Eren Arbatli, Assistant Professor of Economics, HSE University; Leonid Borodkin, Correspondent Member, the Russian Academy of Sciences; Head, History Informatics Chair, Lomonosov Moscow State University; Gregory Clark, Professor of Economics, Chairman, Steering Committee, All-UC Group in Economic History, University of California, Davis; Roman Konchakov, Assistant Professor, RANEPA; Rustem Nureev, Academic Director, Department of Economic Theory, Financial University under the Government of the Russian Federation; John Nye, Frederic Bastiat Chair in Political Economy, Mercatus Center; Professor of Economics, George Mason University; Mats Olsson, Head, Department of Economic History, Lund University; Vladimir Popov, Research Director, Dialogue of Civilizations Research Institute; Leandro Prados de la Escosura, Professor, Department of Social Sciences, Universidad Carlos III de Madrid.

 

Video

 

News

 

10.00–12.00

 

Building 5

Floor 2

Room 214

MACROECONOMIC REVIEW OF THE ORGANIZATION FOR ECONOMIC COOPERATION AND DEVELOPMENT FOR RUSSIA: INTERIM RESULTS OF THE STUDY
Presentation of Study Results

 

Moderator: Polina Badasen, Director, Department of Macroeconomic Analysis and Forecast, Ministry of Economic Development of the Russian Federation. Speakers: Hansjörg Blöchliger, Senior Economist, Economics Department, OECD; Gabriel Di Bella, Resident Representative in Moscow, The International Monetary Fund; Olivier Durand-Lasserve, Economist, Russia Country Desk, Economics Department, OECD; Mikhail Goldberg, Head, Analytical Centre Unified Development Institution in the Housing Sector; Evsey Gurvich, Head, Economic Expert Group; Member, Economic Council under the President of the Russian Federation; Antonina Levashenko, Head, Russia-OECD Centre, RANEPA; Roza Semenova, Project Manager, Association of Innovative Regions of Russia; Piritta Sorsa, Head of Division, Economics Department – Country Studies Branch, OECD; Evgeniy Suvorov, Deputy Director, Department for Macroeconomic Analysis and Prognosis, Ministry of Economic Development of the Russian Federation; Andrey Spartak, Director, All-Russian Science and Research Market Institute; Correspondent Member, the Russian Academy of Sciences; Dmitriy Zemlyanskiy, Research Fellow, Department of Geography, Lomonosow Moscow State University.

Video

 

News

 

12.00–12.30 BREAK

12.30–14.30

 

Building 5

Floor 5

Assembly Hall

 

CONTEMPORARY CHALLENGES FOR PUBLIC ADMINISTRATION
Open Dialogue

 

Moderator: Vladimir Mau, Rector, RANEPA. Keynote reports: Alexey Komissarov, Vice-Rector, Director, Graduate School of Public Administration, RANEPA; Alexey Kudrin, Chairman, Board, Center for Strategic Research Foundation; Alexander Sergeev, President, the Russian Academy of Sciences. Experts: Francis Anthony Aylmer Maude, Baron Maude of Horsham, Director, Francis Maude Associates LLP; Minister of State for Trade and Investment, the United Kingdom (2015-2016); Andrey Sharov, Vice-President, Sberbank; Andrey Slepnev, Deputy Chief, Government Staff of the Russian Federation – Director, Department of Project Activities, Government of the Russian Federation.

 

Video

12.30–14.30

 

Building 5

Floor 4

White Hall

DIGITAL SOCIETY: CAUSES AND LEGAL CONSEQUENCES OF THE DESTRUCTION OF INTERMEDIARIES IN FINANCIAL MARKETS
Expert Discussion

 

Moderator: Konstantin Korishchenko, Professor, RANEPA. Speakers: Anatoliy Aksakov, Chairman, Financial Market Committee, State Duma of the Russian Federation; Alexey Moiseev, Deputy Minister of Finance of the Russian Federation; Roland Nash, Chief Investment Strategist, Verno Capital; Sergey Shvetsov, First Deputy Chairman, Central Bank of the Russian Federation; Ekaterina Trofimova, General Director, Analytical Credit Rating Agency; Oleg Vyugin, Chairman, Board of Directors, SAFMAR Financial investments.

 

Video


News

12.30–14.30

 

Building 5

Floor 3

Red Hall

 

THE IMPACT OF HISTORICAL INERTIA: IS A STRATEGIC SHIFT POSSIBLE?
Expert Discussion

 

Moderator: Anatoliy Chubays, Chairman, Board, RUSNANO Management Company LLC. Keynote report: Alexander Auzan, Dean, Department of Economics, Lomonosov Moscow State University. Speakers: Oleg Fomichev, State Secretary – Deputy Minister of Economic Development of the Russian Federation; Andrey Klepach, Chief Economist, Deputy Chairman, Vnesheconombank; Victor Polterovich, President Emeritus, New Economic Association; Academician, the Russian Academy of Sciences; Andrey Yakovlev, Director, Institute of Enterprises and Markets Analysis, HSE University.

 

Video


News

12.30–14.30

 

Building 5

Floor 5

Conference Hall

SUCCESSION OF GENERATIONS IN THE MODERN WORLD: TECHNOLOGY, DEMOGRAPHY, GEOPOLITICS
Expert Discussion

 

Moderator: Georgi Derluguian, Professor, RANEPA; Professor, New York University Abu Dhabi. Speakers: Pen Lyu, Assistant Research Fellow, Institute of Sociology, Chinese Academy of Social Sciences; Karl Ulrich Mayer, Stanley B. Resor Professor Emeritus of Sociology, Professor, Institution for Social and Policy Studies, Yale University; Director Emeritus, Max Planck Institute of Human Development; Ronald Rogowski, Professor, Department of Political Science, University of California, Los Angeles; Gilles Saint-Paul, Associate Chair, PSL Excellence Chair, Paris School of Economics.

 

Video

 

News

 

12.30–14.30

 

Building 5

Floor 3

Green Hall

TRENDS IN EDUCATION: CHALLENGES, EXPECTATIONS, REALITY
Open Dialogue

 

Moderator: Sergey Zuev, Rector, Moscow School of Social and Economic Sciences; Director, School of Public Policy, RANEPA. Speakers: Yaroslav Kuzminov, Rector, HSE University; Sergey Sinelnikov-Murylev, Rector, Russian Foreign Trade Academy. Experts: Alexander Adamskiy, Academic Director, Eureka Institute; Alexander Asmolov, Director, Federal Institute of Education Development; Tatyana Klyachko, Director, Centre for Economics of Continuous Education, RANEPA; Sergey Kravtsov, Head, Federal Service for the Supervision of Education and Science; Deputy Minister of Education and Science of the Russian Federation; Vladimir Uzun, President, Prosveshcheniye Management Company JSC.

Video

 

News

 

12.30–14.30

 

Building 5

Floor 2

Room 214

AGRIFOOD SECTOR: WILL RUSSIA BREAK INTO THE WORLD MARKET?
Expert Discussion

 

Moderators: Elmira Krylatykh, Нead, Enterprise Management Chair, RANEPA; Research Consultant, International Centre for Agribusiness and Food Security; Anatoliy Tikhonov, Head, International Centre for Agribusiness and Food Security. Speakers: Alexey Alexeenko, Assistant to the Head, Federal Service for Veterinary and Phytosanitary Surveillance; Ilshat Fazrakhmanov, Deputy Prime-Minister, Republic of Bashkortostan – Minister of Agriculture of the Republic of Bashkortostan; Sergey Korolev, Chairman, Public Council, Ministry of Agriculture of the Russian Federation; Anatoliy Kutsenko, Director, Department for Regulation of Agribusiness Markets, Ministry of Agriculture of the Russian Federation; Oleg Ovchinnikov, Head, Centre for Agrarian Issues, Institute of the USA and Canada, the Russian Academy of Sciences
Andrey Romanov, Chairman, Board of Directors, Zalesskoe Milk PLC. Experts: Bator Aduchiev, Member, Committee on Agrarian Issues, State Duma of the Russian Federation; Denis Cherkesov, Member, Government, Ivanovo Region – Director, Department of Agriculture and Supplies, Ivanovo Region; Alexander Dashchenko, Head, AgroTerra Integrator Centre; Nikolay Lychev, Editor-in-Chief, Agroinvestor; Mikhail Shchetinin, Chairman, Committee on Agrarian and Supply Politics and Environmental; Management, Federation Council of the Russian Federation; Member, Committee on Agrarian Issues, State Duma of the Russian Federation; Nikolay Strekozov, Deputy Director, Federal Science Center for Animal Husbandry named after Academy Member L.K. Ernst; Ivan Ushachev, Academician, the Russian Academy of Sciences; Head, All-Russian Research Institute of Agricultural Economics; Arkadiy Zlochevskiy, President, the Russian Grain Union.

Video

 

12.30–14.30

 

Building 5

Floor 2

Room 213

HOW TO TRAIN BUSINESS LEADERS OF THE DIGITAL ECONOMY. PART 2
Expert Discussion

 

Moderator: Andrew Main Wilson, CEO, AMBA International. Speakers: Mikhail Andronov, President, Rusenergosbyt; Frank Bostyn, Director, NEOMA Business School; Patrice Houdayer, Vice-Dean, SKEMA Business School; Paul Matthyssens, Dean, Antwerp Management School; Danica Purg, Professor of Leadership and Effective Management, President, IEDC - Bled School of Management; President, CEEMAN; Boris Shcherbakov, Vice-President, General Director, Dell EMC in Russia, Kazakhstan and Central Asia; Anton Zhiganov, Executive Director, Business Development and Commercialization, Roskosmos State Space Corporation.

 

Video

 

News

12.30–14.30

 

Building 2

Floor 2

Room 237

STRATEGIC BREAKTHROUGH TRIANGLE: THE FUTURE OF CORPORATE PROGRAMS
Expert Discussion

 

Moderators: Sergey Myasoedov, Vice-Rector, Director, Institute of Business Studies, RANEPA; President, RABE; Yulia Uzhakina, General Director, Rosatom Corporate Academy. Speakers: Marina Karban, Director, Department of Corporate Programs, Moscow School of
Management SKOLKOVO; Alexander Kashirin, Deputy Chairman, Research and Technical Council, Rostec; Head, Open Innovations Centre Laboratory; Vladimir Kosteev, Executive Director, iR&D Club; Anna Morozova, Director, Centre for Corporate Programs, RANEPA; Elena Myakotnikova, Corporate Director, Agency for Strategic Initiatives; Azer Talybov, Deputy Minister of Economic Development of the Russian Federation; Tatyana Terentieva, HR Director, HR Department, Rosatom; Yuliya Vesterovskaya, Head, Corporate University of Sheremetyevo Airport; Alla Vuchkovich, Executive Director, Personnel and Social Policy, Roscosmos.

 

14.30–15.30 LUNCH BREAK

15.30–17.30

 

Building 5

Floor 5

Assembly Hall

THE SUSTAINABILITY OF ECONOMIC GROWTH IN RUSSIA AND IN THE WORLD
Panel Discussion

 

Moderator: Sergey Sinelnikov-Murylev, Rector, Russian Foreign Trade Academy. Speakers: Alexey Kudrin, Chairman, Board, Center for Strategic Research Foundation; Elvira Nabiullina, Governor, Central Bank of the Russian Federation; Maxim Oreshkin, Minister of Economic Development of the Russian Federation; Anton Siluanov, Minister of Finance of the Russian Federation.

Video

 
News

15.30–17.30

 

Building 2

Floor 2

Room 237

ONLY TOGETHER: PUBLIC ADMINISTRATION REFORM FOR CITIZENS
Expert Discussion

 

Moderators: Konstantin Abramov, General Director, the Russian Public Opinion Research Center Foundation; Dmitriy Butashin, Vice-Rector, RANEPA. Speakers: Anton Alikhanov, Governor, Kaliningrad Region; Oleg Bilev, Head, Project Management Centre, RANEPA; Evgeniy Chekin, Prime Minister, Sakha (Yakutia) Republic; Mikhail Ivankov, Deputy Head, Federal Labor and Employment Agency; Alexey Khersontsev, Head, Federal Accreditation Service; Mikhail Khomich, Presidential Permanent Representative of the Head of the Udmurt Republic; Deputy Head of the Government; Vladimir Klimanov, Head, State Regulation of Economy Chair, RANEPA; Nikolay Lyubimov, Governor, Ryazan Region; Oleg Polumordvinov, Head, Administration, Municipality of Astrakhan; Igor Rudenya, Governor, Tver Region; Alexey Shipov, Director, Center for Change Management, RANEPA; Mariya Shklyaruk, Vice-President, Head, Institutions and Society, Centre for Strategic Research; Yuriy Sinyagin, Deputy Director, Graduate School of Public Administration; Azer Talybov, Deputy Minister of Economic Development of the Russian Federation; Ruslan Vesterovskiy, Deputy Chairman, Central Bank of the Russian Federation.

 

News

 

15.30–17.30

 

Building 5

Floor 4

White Hall

EU-EAEU: IS THERE POTENTIAL FOR DEVELOPING INTERACTION?
Expert Discussion

 

Moderator: Vladimir Salamatov, Chairman, Committee, EAEU Business Council; General Director, Research Centre “International Trade and Integration”. Speakers: Markus Ederer, Ambassador of the European Union to Russia; Alexander Shokhin, President, Russian Union of Industrialists and Entrepreneurs; Tatyana Valovaya, Member (Minister), Commission for Integration and Macroeconomics, Eurasian Economic Commission; Evgeniy Vinokurov, Director, Centre for Integration Research, Eurasian Development Bank. Experts: Sergey Mayorov, Chairman, Board, Machine-Building Cluster, Republic of Tatarstan; General Director, National Portal of Subcontracting; Erzhan Zhakishev, First Vice-President, JSC United Transport and Logistics Company (UTLC).

 

Video

15.30–17.30

 

Building 5

Floor 3

Green Hall

SUSTAINABLE DEVELOPMENT OF AGRIBUSINESS: THE ROLE OF AGRICULTURAL LOSSES AND FOOD BY-PRODUCTS
Expert Discussion

 

Keynote report: Evgeniya Serova, Head, the UN Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO) Office in Moscow. Speakers: Irina Bakhtina, Vice-President, Member, Board of Directors, Unilever; Anton Grebeshev, Vice-President, Business Development with Companies, Gazprombank JSC; Ilya Lomakin-Rumyantsev, Chairman, Presidium, Association of Retailing Companies; Musheg Mamikonyan, President, the Russian Meat Union; Petr Savchuk, Deputy Head, Federal Fisheries Agency; Alexander Surinov, Head, Federal State Statistics Service; Arkadiy Zlochevskiy, President, the Russian Grain Union.

 

Video

 

News

 

15.30–17.30

 

Building 5

Floor 3

Red Hall

THE NEW LIFE OF BIG CITIES: RISK AND DECISION ANALYSIS
Expert Discussion

 

Moderator: Elena Ivankina, Director, Institute of Industry Management, RANEPA. Speakers: Andrey Chibis, Deputy Minister of Construction Industry, Housing and Utilities Sector of the Russian Federation; Evelina Ishmetova, Consulting Director, KEY CAPITAL; Chairperson, Expert Council on Redevelopment under the Russian Guild of Managers and Developers; Alexander Kolontay, Deputy Director, Head, General Project Union, Genplan Institute of Moscow; Andrey Lukashev, Managing Partner, Russia and the CIS, ILM; Andy Snow, Technical Director, AECOM Russia; Maarten Vermeulen, Regional Managing Director for Europe, Russia & CIS, Royal Institution of Chartered Surveyors; Dmitriy Voloshin, Head, Urban District of Khimki.

Video

 

15.30–17.30

 

Building 5

Floor 2

Room 214

INCREASING THE EFFECTIVENESS OF THE NATIONAL IMMUNIZATION SYSTEM
Expert Discussion

 

Moderator: Alexander Plakida, Executive Director, the Effective Healthcare Platform; Managing Partner, Alliance Consulting. Speakers: Abel Aganbegyan, Head, Department of Economic Theory and Policy, RANEPA; Academician, the Russian Academy of Sciences; Marwan Akar, Vice-President, Managing Director, MSD Russia; Nikolay Briko, Head, Epidemiology and Evidence-Based Medicine Chair, Department of Medicine and Prevention, Sechenov University of the Ministry of Healthcare of the Russian Federation; Alexander Gorelov, Head, Clinical Department of Infectious Patology, Central Research Institute of Epidemiology of the Federal Service on Customers' Rights Protection and Human Well-being Surveillance; Vladimir Khristenko, President, Nanolek; Lyudmila Lyalina, Head, Laboratory of Epidemiology of Infectional and Non-Infectious
Diseases, Saint-Petersburg Pasteur Institute; Lyudmila Mazankova, Head, Child Infectional Diseases Chair, the Russian Medical Academy of Continuous Professional Training of the Ministry of Healthcare of the Russian Federation; Irina Mikheeva, Head, Laboratory of Immunologic Prophylaxis, Central Research Institute of Epidemiology of the Federal Service on Customers' Rights Protection and Human Well-being Surveillance; Timofey Nizhegorodtsev, Head, Department for Control of Social Sphere and Trade, Federal Antimonopoly Service of the Russian Federation; Alexander Podkolzin, Head, Laboratory of Molecular Diagnostics and Epidemiology of Intestinal Infections, Central Research Institute of Epidemiology of the Federal Service on Customers' Rights Protection and Human Well-being Surveillance; Yuriy Samsonov, Leading Research Fellow, National Medical Research Radiological Center of the Ministry of Health of the Russian Federation; Andrey Zagorskiy, General Director, National Immunobiological Company JSC.

 

Video

 

News

 

15.30–17.30

 

Building 5

Floor 2

Room 213

NEW TECHNOLOGIES AND CORPORATE SOCIAL RESPONSIBILITY. HOW BUSINESS SCHOOLS CAN IMPLEMENT PRINCIPLES FOR RESPONSIBLE MANAGEMENT EDUCATION
Expert Discussion

 

Moderators: Natalya Evtikhieva, General Director, NASDOBR; Irina Sennikova, Rector, RISEBA; UN Authorized Agent for Implementing PRME Principles in Business Schools of Central and Eastern Europe. Speakers: Yuriy Blagov, Director, PricewaterhouseCoopers Centre of Corporate Social Responsibility, Saint Petersburg State University; Jonas Haertle, Head, PRME; Ekaterina Ivanova, Assistant Professor, Department of Sustainability Management, University of Kaiserslautern; Asylbek Kozhakhmetov, President, Almaty Management University; Evgenia Pashkevich, International Programs Director, Institute of Business Studies, RANEPA; Danica Purg, Professor of Leadership and Effective Management, President, IEDC - Bled School of Management; President, CEEMAN; Janez Škrabec, Founder, CEO, Riko, d.o.o; Andrew Main Wilson, CEO, AMBA International.

Video

 

News

 

15.30–17.30

 

Building 2

Floor 1

Room 138

FINTECH FIGHT: PARTICIPANTS AND REASONS. THE ROLE OF UNIVERSITIES
Expert Discussion

 

Moderator: Alisa Melnikova, Director, Financial Technologies, Projects and Processes Organization Department, Central Bank of the Russian Federation; Dmitriy Yagodkin, Head, Project Stream of Corporate Programs, RANEPA. Speakers: Anton Arnautov, General Director, Fintech Lab; Sofya Chernogortseva, Executive Director, Attracting and Selecting Talents Department, Sberbank; Alexander Didenko, Deputy Vice-Rector, Strategic Planning, Director, Business Incubator, Financial University under the Government of the Russian Federation; Timofey Golovin, Head, FinTech Incubator; Deputy Head, Research Laboratory of Economics and Management, Institute of Business Studies, RANEPA; Boris Kim, Executive Director, FinTech Association; Igor Kostylev, Editor-in-Chief, Future Banking; Alexey Minin, Executive Director, Deloitte Analytics Institute; Nikolay Studnikov, Senior Lecturer, Lomonosov Moscow State University; Lecturer, RANEPA; Sergey Trukhachev, Deputy Dean, Development, Department of Economics, Lomonosow Moscow State University.

 

News

 

15.30–17.30

 

Building 2

Floor 0

Room 018

CONCEPTUAL FRAMEWORK FOR INTERNATIONAL TAX POLICY
Expert Discussion

 

Moderator: Nikolay Milogolov, Senior Research Fellow, Laboratory of Tax Policy Research, RANEPA. Speakers: Alexandra Kadet, Head, Information Exchange Department, Transfer Pricing Department, Federal Tax Service of the Russian Federation; Gennadiy Kamyshnikov, Partner, Deloitte; Victor Machekhin, Head, Tax Practice, Linklaters Russia; Vice-President International Fiscal Association; Nurmatbek Mambetaliev, Head, Tax Policy Department, Eurasian Economic Commission; Milyausha Pinskaya, Professor, Financial University under the Government of the Russian Federation; Head, Tax Policy Centre, National Research Financial Institute; Ludmila Polezharova, Associate Professor, Department of Tax Policy and Customs and Tariff Regulation, Financial University under the Government of the Russian Federation; Ruslan Radzhabov, Director, Transfer Pricing Group, EY; Ekaterina Vinogradova, Deputy Head, Department of International Tax Relations, Ministry of Finance of the Russian Federation.

 

News

 

15.30–17.30

 

Building 2

Floor 0

Room 019

LEGAL RISKS OF DIGITALIZATION
Expert Discussion

 

Moderator: Oksana Shmaliy, Head, Tax and Information Law Chair, RANEPA. Speakers: Pavel Golosov, Head, Applied Information Technologies Chair, RANEPA; Grigoriy Ivliev, Head, Federal Service for Intellectual Property (Rospatent); Artem Koltsov, Head, Expert Council on Digital Economy and Blockchain Technologies, Committee on Economic Development, Industry, Innovative Development and Entrepreneurship, State Duma of the Russian Federation; Lyudmila Lapteva, Dean, Faculty of Law, RANEPA; Andrey Margiev, Deputy Head, Inspectorate of the Federal Tax Service of Russia No. 27 for Moscow; Tatyana Matveeva, Head, Office for Information Technologies, Federal Tax Service of the Russian Federation; Igor Mazilin, Managing Partner, INGVARR Advisory & Trust; Stanislav Mogilevskiy, Director, Institute of Law and National Security, RANEPA; Lyudmila Novoselova, Chairperson, Intellectual Property Court.

 

News

 

15.30–17.30

Building 5

Floor 5

Conference Hall

THE COMPETENCIES NEEDED BY CIS CIVIL SERVANTS: FINDING ANSWERS TOGETHER
Expert Discussion

 

Moderators: Alikhan Baymenov, Chairman, Steering Committee, Regional Hub for Civil Service in Astana; Rustam Kasimov, Rector, Academy of Public Administration under the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan; Andrey Margolin, Vice-Rector, RANEPA. Speakers: Lutfiya Abdulkholikzoda, Rector, Institute of Public Administration under the President of the Republic of Tajikistan; Igor Bartsits, Director, Institute of Public Administration and Civil Service, RANEPA; Dmitriy Butashin, Vice-Rector, RANEPA; Igor Gancherenok, Rector, Institute for Training of Research Personnel of the National Academy of Sciences of the Republic of Belarus; Siyuan Jiang, Deputy Director, Cooperation Division, China National Institute for SCO International Exchange and Judicial Cooperation, Shanghai University of Political Science and Law; Vladimir Kiku, Director, Department for Humanitarian Cooperation, General Political and Social Problems, the CIS Executive Committee; Yuriy Kosov, Deputy Director, North-West Institute of Management, RANEPA; Arsen Lokyan, Rector, Academy of Public Administration of the Republic of Armenia; Almaz Nasyrov, Rector, Academy of Public Administration under the President of the Kyrgyz Republic; Vladimir Shamakhov, Director, North-West Institute of Management, RANEPA; Yuan Shengyu, Professor, Shanghai University of Political Science and Law; Dean, China National Institute for SCO International Exchange and Judicial Cooperation; Bakhodir Soidamirov, Advisor to the Secretary General, Council of the Inter-Parliamentary Assembly of the CIS; Fatima Zhakypova, Rector, Academy of Public Administration under the President of the Republic of Kazakhstan; Marat Zhilinskiy, Rector, Academy of Public Administration under the President of the Republic of Belarus.

 

News

 

15.30–17.30

 

Building 2

Floor 1

Room 137

FORECASTING THE FUTURE OF EDUCATION
Open Dialogue

 

Moderators: Sam Potolicchio, Director of Global Education at Georgetown University (McCourt), Professor RANEPA, President PGLF; Kamil Kuramshin, Social Entrepreneur, Urban Researcher. Participants: Ling Fan, Founder, CEO, Tezign; World Economic Forum Young Global Leader; Daisy Guo, Co-Founder, Chief Marketing Officer, Tezign; Jonathan Linton, Chair in Operations and Technology Management, Sheffield University Management School; Neil Osborn, Chairman, Thoburns Communications Ltd; Joseph Quinlan, US Trust, Bank of America Private Wealth Management, Managing Director and Chief Market Strategist; Bjorn Stenvers, Executive Director, ICOM (International Council of Museums); Cory Way, Associate Dean, School of International Relations and Public Administration, Columbia University.

 

News

 

 

Day 3. January, 18

Time and venue Events and Participants

10.00-12.00

 

Building 5

Floor 5

Assembly Hall

 

ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE – A CHALLENGE FOR MANKIND
Open Lecture

 

Moderator: Anatoliy Chubays, Chairman, Board, RUSNANO Management Company LLC. Speaker: Tatyana Chernigovskaya, Professor, Head, Department of Problems of Convergence in Natural Sciences and Humanities, Head, Laboratory for Cognitive Studies, Doctor of Science in Human Physiology, Member, Council, Liberal Arts and Sciences Program, Saint Petersburg State University.

 

Video

 

10.00-12.00

 

Building 5

Floor 4

White Hall

DESIGNING NEW GLOBALIZATION: WHAT RULES WILL THE WORLD PLAY BY
Expert Discussion

 

Moderator: Igor Yurgens, Chairman, Board, Institute of Contemporary Development. Speakers: Richard Haass, President, Council on Foreign Relations; Andrey Kortunov, General Director, Russian International Affairs Council; Ivan Krastev, Political Scientist; Zia Qureshi, Nonresident Senior Fellow, Global Economy and Development, Brookings Institution Dmitriy Trenin, Director, Carnegie Moscow Center.

Video


News

 

12.00-12.30

 

Building 5

Floor 4

White Hall

 

AFTER EUROPE (RUSSIAN-LANGUAGE EDITION)
Book Presentation

 

Author: Ivan Krastev, Political Scientist.

 

10.00-12.00


Building 5

Floor 3

Red Hall

GLOBAL COMPETITION: THE ASIAN CHALLENGE
Expert Discussion

 

Moderator: Nataliya Stapran, Director, Department for Project Support in the Asia-Pacific Region, Ministry of Economic Development of the Russian Federation. Speakers: Xiang Bing, Founding Dean, Professor of China Business and Globalization, Cheung Kong Graduate School of Business; Arturo Bris, Director, IMD World Competitiveness Center; Jonathan Fenby, Chairman, China team, Managing Director, European Political Research, Trusted Sources; Tatyana Flegontova, Director, the Russian Centre for APEC Studies, RANEPA; Yaroslav Lisovolik, Chief Economist, Eurasian Development Bank Frank Pieke, Professor of Modern China Studies, Leiden University; Irina Timonina, Dean, Department of International Relations, RANEPA.

Video

 
News

 

10.00–12.00

 

Building 5

Floor 2

Room 213

INNOVATION CLUSTERS AS WORLD-CLASS LEADERS IN INVESTMENT ATTRACTIVENESS
Expert Discussion

 

Moderator: Pavel Rudnik, Project Manager, Association of Innovative Regions of Russia. Speakers: Mikhail Akim, Vice-President, ABB Russia; Head, Working Groups for Modernization and Innovations, Advisory Council for Foreign Investments and AEB; Andrey Antonov, Deputy Governor for Economics, Tomsk Region; Dmitriy Bogdanov, Deputy Head of the Government of Ulyanovsk Region; André De Rijck, Economics and Trade Attaché, Trade and Economic Representation of the Flemish Region, Embassy of Belgium in Russia; Oleg Fomichev, State Secretary – Deputy Minister of Economic Development of the Russian Federation; Evgeniy Kutsenko, Head, Cluster Policy Division, HSE University; Alexander Kobenko, Acting Vice-Governor – Minister of Economic Development, Investments and Trade of Samara Region; Dmitriy Razumovskiy, Minister of Economic Development of Kaluga Region; Lev Reshetnikov, Deputy Minister of Economic Development, Novosibirsk Region; Alexander Sedov, Deputy Prime Minister – Minister of Industry, Science and New Technologies of the Republic of Mordovia; Alexey Shchedrov, Head, Department of Innovation and Industry Policy, Lipetsk Region.

 
Video

 

News

 

10.00–12.00

 

Building 5

Floor 3

Green Hall

THE PRACTICES OF INVOLVING COMPANY STAFF IN ACHIEVING THE AMBITIOUS GOALS OF AN ORGANIZATION
Expert Discussion

 

Moderator: Sergey Kalendzhyan, Dean, Graduate School of Corporate Management, RANEPA. Speakers: Elena Aksenova, Director, RusHydro Corporate University; Olga Bantsekina, Head, Representation Office, Coleman Services UK; Veronika Kabalina, Head, Human Resources Management Chair, HSE University; Tatyana Kuzmina, HR Director, Avtoprestus Volkswagen; Andrey Salnikov, Director, Department of Labor Protection and Social Development, Center for Operation of Space Ground Based Infrastructure; Sergey Tsikalyuk, Chairman, Board of Directors, VSK Insurance Company Elena Yakhontova, Professor, RANEPA.

 

 

10.00–12.00

 

Building 5

Floor 2

Room 214

ECONOMIC COOPERATION AS A SOURCE OF ECONOMIC GROWTH IN RUSSIA
Expert Discussion

 

Moderator: Alexander Knobel, Director, Center for International Trade Studies, RANEPA. Speakers: Sergey Afontsev, Head, Economic Theory Division, Primakov National Research Institute of World Economy and International Relations, the Russian Academy of Sciences; Andrey Lipin, Deputy Director, Department of Monetary Policy, Central Bank of the Russian Federation; Vladimir Pereboev, Area Head, Centre for Integration Research, Eurasian Development Bank Matthias Schepp, Chairman, Board, the Russian-German Chamber of Foreign Trade; Anastasiya Stepanova, Coordinator, Research Project “Challenges and Opportunities of a Wider European and Eurasian Economic Space”, IIASA (Austria); Ulf Schneider, General Director, SCHNEIDER GROUP Nataliya Volchkova, Professor, New Economic School.

 

Video

 

News

 

10.00–12.00

 

Building 2

Floor 2

Room 237

DYNAMICALLY DEVELOPING COMMUNITIES: IDENTIFICATION OF A MANAGEMENT MODEL
Expert Discussion

 

Moderator: Danica Purg, Professor of Leadership and Effective Management, President, IEDC – Bled School of Management; President, CEEMAN. Speakers: Vesselin Blagoev, Professor, Vice Rector, Varna University of Management; Jean-François Fiorina, Vice-Dean, Grenoble École de Management; Nick Obolensky, Professor, London School of Business; Andrey Kolyada, Rector, EMAS Business School Konstantin Shamber, General Director, Centre for strategic Intercultural Communications.

 

Video

 

News

 

10.00–12.00

 

Building 5

Floor 5

Conference Hall

ENDOWMENT: LESSONS OF THE DECADE
Expert Discussion

 

Moderator: Irina Tolmacheva, Head, Research Projects and Intellectual Property Division, RANEPA. Speakers: Evgeniy Balatskiy, Head, Problems of Innovation Activity in the Higher Education System Division, the Russian Institute of Economics, Policy and Law in Scientific and Technical Sphere; Svetlana Lavrova, Advisor to the Rector, European University at St Petersburg; Executive Director, EUSP Foundation; Oksana Oracheva, General Director, Vladimir Potanin Foundation; Lyudmila Panteleeva, Member, Board of Trustees, Peterhof Endowment Fund; Alexey Timofeev, President, National Association of Stock Market Traders; Roza Voronina, Director, Office for Non-Profit Organizations, Gazprombank – Assets Management PLC; German Vetrov, Deputy Director, Department for Strategic Development and Innovations, Ministry of Economic Development of the Russian Federation.

 

News

 

12.30–14.30

 

Building 5

Floor 5

Assembly Hall

 

PROJECT “NATIONAL CHAMPIONS”: 2017 RESULTS AND NEW CHALLENGES
Expert Discussion

 

Moderator: Oleg Fomichev, State Secretary – Deputy Minister of Economic Development of the Russian Federation. Speakers: Alexander Afanasiev, Head, Board, Moscow Stock Exchange; Mikhail Akim, Vice-President, ABB Russia; Head, Working Groups for Modernization and Innovations, Advisory Council for Foreign Investments and AEB; Kirill Bulatov, General Director, VEB Innovation; Petr Fradkov, Director, the Russian Export Center JSC; Alexander Idrisov, President, Strategy Partners Group; Dan Medovnikov, Director, Institute of Innovations Management, HSE University; Alexander Povalko, General Director, RVC JSC; Sergey Savitskiy, Partner, McKinsey & Company; Artem Shadrin, Director, Department for Strategic Development and Innovation, Ministry of Economic Development of the Russian Federation; Mikhail Strupinskiy, General Director, Special Systems and Technologies Group of Companies; Andrey Yakovlev, Director, Institute of Enterprises and Markets Analysis, HSE University; Oleg Zhelezko, Managing Partner, Da Vinci Capital.

Video

12.30–14.30

 

Building 5

Floor 4

White Hall

THE HOSPITALITY INDUSTRY: A VIEW FROM THE INSIDE
Expert Discussion

 

Moderator: Vadim Prasov, Vice-President, Federation of Restaurateurs and Hoteliers of Russia. Speakers: Irina Goncharova, Deputy Dean, Department of Hotel and Restaurant Business, RANEPA; Sergey Kolesnikov, Operational Director, Alliance Hotel Management; Anton Protsentov, General Director, Management Company, GOST Hotel Management; Vadim Solovyov, General Director, Administrative Directorate of the Ministry of Culture of the Russian Federation JSC; Ivanna Tabachnikova, General Manager, Sukharevsky Hotel.

 

Video

 

News

 

12.30–14.30

 

Building 5

Floor 2

Room 213

 

DNA OF HIDDEN CHAMPIONS
Expert Discussion

 

Moderator: Andrey Sharonov, President, Moscow School of Management SKOLKOVO. Speakers: Evgeniy Demin, General Director, SPLAT; Valeriy Fedorov, General Director, the Russian Public Opinion Research Center; Mikhail Levchuk, Deputy General Director, Argus Security; Sergey Medvedev, Professor, HSE University; Andrey Movchan, Director, Economic Policy Program, Carnegie Moscow Center; Frank Schauff, Chief Executive Officer, Association of European Businesses.

Video

 

12.30–14.30

 

Building 5

Floor 3

Green Hall

INSTITUTIONS IN THE RUSSIAN MODEL OF ECONOMIC POLICY MAKING
Expert Discussion

 

Moderator: Carol S. Leonard, Professor, Director, Centre for Russian Studies, RANEPA; Emeritus Fellow, St Antony's College, University of Oxford Speakers: Ben Aris, Founder, Editor-in-Chief, Business New Europe Maxim Bouev, Professor, European University at St Petersburg; Vice-Rector, Strategic Development, New Economic School Vladimir Gelman, Professor, European University at St Petersburg Christopher Granville, Managing Director, Director, EMEA and Global Political Research, Trusted Sources Juliet Johnson, Professor, Department of Political Science, McGill University; Visiting Professor, School of Social and Political Sciences, University of Glasgow Peter Rutland, Professor of Government, Director, Allbritton Center for the Study of Public Life, Wesleyan University Alexey Zakharov, Assistant Professor, HSE University

 

Video

 

News

 

12.30–14.30

 

Building 5

Floor 2

Room 214

INNOVATIVE APPROACHES TO ASSESSING POPULATION AGING
Expert Discussion

 

Moderator: Valeriy Yelizarov, Head, Centre for Population Studies, Lomonosov Moscow State University. Keynote report: Sergei Shcherbov, Head, International Laboratory of Demography and Human Capital, RANEPA; Program Deputy Director, World Population Program, International Institute for Applied Systems Analysis (Austria); Head, Population Dynamics and Forecasting Group, the Vienna Institute of Demography. Speakers: Sergey Afanasyev, Deputy Chairman, Board, Pension Fund of the Russian Federation; Tatiana Klyachko, Director, Centre for Economics of Continuous Education, RANEPA; Anton Kotyakov, Deputy Minister of Finance of the Russian Federation; Tatiana Maleva, Director, Institute of Social Analysis and Forecast, RANEPA; Alexander Surinov, Head, Federal State Statistics Service; Asghar Zaidi, Professor in International Social Policy, University of Southampton. 

 

Video

 

News

 

14.30–15.00

 

Building 5

Floor 2

Room 214

THE SON ALSO RISES: SURNAMES AND THE HISTORY OF SOCIAL MOBILITY (RUSSIAN-LANGUAGE EDITION)
Book Presentation

 

Author: Gregory Clark, Professor of Economics, Chairman, Steering Committee, All-UC Group in Economic History, University of California, Davis.

Video

 

News

 

12.30–14.30

 

Building 5

Floor 5

Conference Hall

FINANCIAL CONTROL AND BANKING SUPERVISION IN A DIGITAL STATE
Expert Discussion

 

Moderator: Igor Bartsits, Director, Institute of Public Administration and Civil Service, RANEPA. Keynote reports: Valeriy Goreglyad, Chief Auditor, Central Bank of the Russian Federation; Professor, RANEPA; Victor Polterovich, President Emeritus, New Economic Association; Academician, the Russian Academy of Sciences. Speakers: Roman Artyukhin, Head, Federal Treasury; Beslan Baratelia, Chairman, National Bank of the Republic of Abkhazia; Tatyana Blinova, Auditor, Accounts Chamber of the Russian Federation; Evgeniy Danchikov, Head, Chief Accountability Office, Moscow; Victor Dementiev, Correspondent Member, the Russian Academy of Sciences; Alexander Efremov, CFO, RANEPA; Aleš Gerloch, Vice-Rector, Charles University in Prague; Marie Karfíková, Head, Department of Financial Law and Financial Science, Member of the Scientific Council, Law Faculty, Charles University in Prague; Arbitrator, Arbitration Court at the Czech Republic Economic Chamber and Agrarian Chamber of the Czech Republic; Alexey Minin, Executive Director, Deloitte Analytics Institute; Mikhail Oseevskiy, President, Rostelecom PJSC; Maxim Safonov, Director, Centre for Financial Technologies, Institute for System Programming, the Russian Academy of Sciences; Deputy President, the Russian Academy of Sciences; Elina Sidorenko, Professor, Criminal Law, Criminal Procedure and Forensics Chair, MGIMO University; Sergey Solonin, General Director, Fintech Association; Alexey Terekhov, Vice-President, FBK Grant Thornton; Ekaterina Trofimova, General Director, Analytical Credit Rating Agency.

 

Video

 

News

 

12.30–14.30

 

Building 5

Floor 3

Red Hall

CHALLENGES OF THE MONETARY POLICY OF THE BANK OF RUSSIA UNDER DISINFLATION
Expert Discussion

 

Moderator: Pavel Trunin, Head, Macroeconomics and Finance, Gaidar Institute for Economic Policy. Speakers: Polina Badasen, Director, Department of Macroeconomic Analysis and Forecast, Ministry of Economic Development of the Russian Federation; Igor Dmitriev, Director, Monetary Policy Department, Central Bank of the Russian Federation; Evsey Gurvich, Head, Economic Expert Group; Member, Economic Council under the President of the Russian Federation; Natalya Karlova, Head, Sectoral and Regional Studies Division, Department of Research and Forecasting, Central Bank of the Russian Federation; Kirill Kononov, Senior Analysts, Centre for Economic Forecast, Gazprombank JSC; Natalya Orlova, Chief Economist, Alfa-Bank JSC; Oleg Solntsev, Head, Analysis of Monetary and Credit Policy and Banking, Centre for Macroeconomic Analysis and Short-Term Forecast. Experts: Alexander Isakov, Chief Economist, Russia and the CIS, VTB Capital; Sergei Drobyshevskiy, Director, Research, Gaidar Institute for Economic Policy.

 

12.30–14.30

 

Building 2

Floor 2

Room 237

GENDER DIVERSITY IN BUSINESS AND SOCIETY AS KEY TO THE SUCCESS IN THE CHANGING WORLD
Expert Discussion

 

Moderators: Tim Mescon, Vice President, Chief Officer for Europe, the Middle East and Africa, AACSB International; Marina Pochinok, HR Expert, International Olympic Committee. Speakers: Alsu Akhmetshina, Director, Graduate School of Business, Kazan Federal University; Ekaterina Aleksandrova, Director, Business and Commerce Development, The Coca-Cola Company (Russia); Irina Kibina, Chairperson, Board of Trustees, Old Age for Joy Charity Fund; Danica Purg, Professor of Leadership and Effective Management, President, IEDC – Bled School of Management; President, CEEMAN; Ekaterina Shulman, Political Scientist, Associate Professor, RANEPA; Irina Zguralskaya, Representative of RANEPA in France.

 

Video

 

News

 

14.30–15.30 LUNCH BREAK

15.30–17.30

 

Building 5

Floor 4

White Hall

THE SEAMY SIDE OF THE RESTAURANT BUSINESS IN RUSSIA
Expert Discussion

 

Moderator: Igor Bukharov, President, Federation of Restaurateurs and Hoteliers of Russia; Dean, Department of Hotel and Restaurant Business, RANEPA. Speakers: Leonid Gelibterman, President, International Food and Gastronomy Centre; Ivan Merkulov, President, PIR Expo International Exhibition Project; Sergey Mironov, Head, RestConsult Restaurant Business Optimization Agency; Alexey Vasilchuk, Co-Owner, RESTart Holding; Boris Zarkov, Owner, White Rabbit; Sergey Zaytsev, President, Rosinter Restaurants Holding PJSC.

 

News

 

15.30–17.30

 

Building 5

Floor 2

Room 213

APEC ECONOMIES: NEW TECHNOLOGY MARKETS DEVELOPMENT
Expert Discussion

 

Moderator: Oleg Fomichev, State Secretary – Deputy Minister of Economic Development of the Russian Federation. Speakers: Tatyana Flegontova, Director, the Russian Centre for APEC Studies, RANEPA; Ekaterina Islankina, Cluster Policy Officer, Institute of Statistical Studies and Economics of Knowledge, HSE University; Siyuan Jiang, Deputy Director, Cooperation Division, China National Institute for SCO International Exchange and Judicial Cooperation, Shanghai University of Political Science and Law; Antonina Levashenko, Head, Russia-OECD Centre, RANEPA; Dan Medovnikov, Director, Institute of Innovation Management, HSE University; Galina Sagieva, Head, Intellectual Property and Technology Transfer Department, Institute of Statistical Studies and Economics of Knowledge, HSE University; Artem Shadrin, Director, Department of Strategic Development and Innovation, Ministry of Economic Development of the Russian Federation; Nataliya Stapran, Director, Department for Project Support in the Asia-Pacific Region, Ministry of Economic Development of the Russian Federation; Denis Unzhakov, Deputy Director, Department of Support of the National Technology Initiative, Agency for Strategic Initiatives.

 

News

 

Video

15.30–17.30

 

Building 5

Floor 3

Green Hall

POLITICAL TRENDS: ASSESSMENT, ANALYSIS, FORECAST
Expert Discussion

 

Moderator: Leonid Gozman, President, Perspektiva Fund. Speakers: Denis Dragunskiy, Journalist, Writer; Vladimir Gelman, Professor, European University at St Petersburg; Andrey Kolesnikov, Journalist, Head, the Russian Internal Politics and Political Institutions, Carnegie Moscow Center; Alexey Levinson, Head, Department of Social and Cultural Studies, Levada-Center; Dmitry Oreshkin, Political Scientist; Nikolay Petrov, Professor, HSE University; Georgiy Satarov, President, INDEM Foundation; Tatiana Vorozheikina, Professor, Moscow School of Social and Economic Sciences.

 

News

 

15.30–17.30

 

Building 5

Floor 3

Red Hall

EFFECTIVE STATE PROCUREMENT: PRICE vs QUALITY
Expert Discussion

 

Moderator: Elena Agapova, Director, Centre of Competition Policy and Public Contracts Development, RANEPA. Speakers: Irina Bakhtina, Vice-President, Member, Board of Directors, Unilever; Nataliya Bocharova, Director, Department of Expert, Analytical and Control Activities in the Sphere of Federal Property Transactions, Resources of Reserve Funds of the Federal Budget and Complex Analysis of Effectiveness in Federal Contractual System Functioning, Accounting Chamber of the Russian Federation; Alexander Braverman, General Director, Chairman, Board, Federal Corporation for Smalland Medium-Sized Entrepreneurship Development; Tatiana Demidova, Director, Department of Budget Policy in the Contract System Sphere, Ministry of Finance of the Russian Federation; Vladimir Gerasimov, First Deputy General Director – Executive Director, Interfax Information Services Group; Artem Lobov, Head, Office for Control over Government Procurements Placing, Federal Antimonopoly Service of the Russian Federation; Sergey Zhigarev, Chairman Committee on Economic Policy, Industry, Innovation Development and Entrepreneurship, State Duma of the Russian Federation.

 

News

 

15.30–17.30

 

Building 5

Floor 5

Conference Hall

SCIENTISTS WITHOUT BORDERS: BIG DATA, SCIENTIFIC COMMUNICATION AND SOCIAL NETWORKS
Expert Discussion

 

Moderators: Oksana Medvedeva, Head, Department of Scientific and Informational Development, RANEPA; Ivan Zasurskiy, President, Association of Online Publishers. Speakers: Gregg Gordon, President, SSRN; Alexey Gusev, Director, Department for Development of Innovation Ecosystem, RVC JSC; Dmitriy Malkov, Director, Centre for Scientific Communications, ITMO University; Sergey Matveev, Director, Department of Science and Technology, Ministry of Education and Science of the Russian Federation; Igor Osipov, General Director, Digital Science Russia; Vice-President, EMEA; Sergey Parinov, Deputy Director, Research, Central Economic and Mathematical Institute, the Russian Academy of Sciences; Martijn Roelandse, Head, Publishing Innovation, Springer Nature; Dmitriy Semyachkin, General Director, Cyberleninka; Mike Taylor, Head, Metrics Development, Digital Science.

 

News

 

15.30–17.30

 

Building 2

Floor 1

Room 137

STUDENT SPORTS: NEW OPPORTUNITIES AND DEVELOPMENT TRENDS
Expert Discussion

 

Moderator: Kirill Shchitov, MP, Chairman, Commission for Physical Culture, Sports and Youth Policy, Moscow City Duma. Speakers: Alexey Danilin, Head, Executive Directorate, Moscow University Hockey League; Mikhail Degtyarev, MP, Chairman, Committee on Physical Culture, Sports, Tourism and Youth Affairs, State Duma of the Russian Federation; Dmitriy Golovin, Chairman, Association of University Sports Clubs of Russia; Head Senator Student Sports Club, RANEPA; Sergey Grunis, First Vice-President, Association of Street Basketball; Nikolay Gulyaev, Head, Department for Sports and Tourism, Moscow City Administration; Alexey Kinash, General Director, Association of University and Youth Sports; Dmitriy Krasnyukov, Head, Office for Implementation of City Programs and Support of Sports Organizations, Department for Sports and Tourism, Moscow City Administration; Sergey Kryukov, Executive Director, Association of University Basketball; Tatyana Lebedeva, MP, Federal Council of the Russian Federation; Long Jump Olympic Champion; Oleg Matytsin, President, International University Sports Federation; Emeritus President, the Russian University Sports UnionIgor Moskalev, Director, Centre for Monitoring of the Quality of Educational Services Programs, Assistant Professor, Anti-Crisis Regulation and Risks Management Chair, RANEPA; Edward Nechaev, Executive Director, Moscow Regional Branch, the Russian University Sports Union; Nataliya Pochinok, Rector, Russian State Social University; President, the National State Chess League; Andrey Stukalov, President, National University Football League; Valentin Zhukov, Advisor to the President, All-Russian Volleyball Federation; Honored Coach of the USSR; Ilya Volodarskiy, General Director, the All-Russian Association of Beach Sports.

 

News

 

15.30–17.30

 

Building 2

Floor 1

Room 138

ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT THROUGH MULTIDISCIPLINARY VISION
Expert Discussion

 

Moderator: Mariya Kazakova, Head, Laboratory of Economic Growth Problems Studies, Institute of Applied Economic Research, RANEPA; Speakers: Anna Fedyunina, Director, Analytical Centre, HSE University (Saint Petersburg); Mikhail Komin, Expert, Institutions and Society, Center for Strategic Research; Ivan Lyubimov, Senior Research Fellow, Laboratory of Economic Growth Problems, RANEPA; Vladimir Magun, Head, Laboratory of Comparative Research of Collective Consciousness, Expert Institute, HSE University; Maxim Rudnev, Leading Research Fellow, Laboratory of Comparative Research of Collective Consciousness, Expert Institute, HSE University; Dmitriy Travin, Professor, Department of Economics, Academic Director, Centre for Modernization Research, European University at St Petersburg; Ilya Voskoboynikov, Senior Research Fellow, Laboratory of Inflation Problems and Economic Growth Research, HSE University.

 

News

15.30–17.30

 

Building 5

Floor 2

Room 214

FINANCIAL LITERACY AS A COMPETENCE FOR LIFE
Expert Discussion

 

 

Moderators: Pavel Chernykh, Director, Skills Center; Member, Council on Professional Qualifications under the President of the Russian Federation; Anna Zelentsova, Project Strategic Coordinator; Co-Chair, Subgroup on Financial Consumer Protection and Financial Literacy, G20; Member, Board of Trustees, International Network on Financial Education, OECD. Speakers: Nikolay Berzon, Head, Federal Methodological Centre for Financial Literacy of the System of General and Secondary Vocational Education; Andrey Bokarev, Director, Department of International Financial Relations, Ministry of Finance of the Russian Federation; Mikhail Chesnokov, Director, Centre for Regional and Federal Programs, RANEPA; Guzeliya Imaeva, General Director, NAFI Research Centre; Ninel Khan, Director, RANEPA Centre; Lecturer, Federal Methodic Centre; Mikhail Khromov, Head, Laboratory of Financial Research, Gaidar Institute for Economic Policy; Elena Kuzmina, Head, Regional Centre for Financial Literacy, Tomsk Region; Alexey Polkovnikov, President, Project Management Association “SOVNET”; Managing Partner, Project PRACTICE Group of Companies; Ekaterina Sharnikova, Director, School No. 717, Moscow; Svetlana Silina, Head, Methodic Group, Federal Methodic Centre; Nikita Trofimov, Expert, System of Voluntary Certification of Managers, RANEPA; Larisa Zagrebova, Director, Gymnasium No. 1, Samara.

 

News

 

15.30–17.30

 

Building 2

Floor 2

Room 237

MBA PROGRAMS IN THE ERA OF DISRUPTIVE TECHNOLOGIES
Expert Discussion

 

Moderators: Ashot Seferyan, Director, Executive MBA Program, Institute of Business Studies, RANEPA; Andrew Main Wilson, CEO, AMBA International. Speakers: Sergey Kalendzhyan, Dean, Graduate School of Corporate Management, RANEPA; Konstantin Krotov, First Deputy Director, Graduate School of Management, Saint Petersburg State University; Paul Matthyssens, Dean, Antwerp Management School; Olivier Oger, Emeritus Dean, EDHEC Business School; Valeriya Pavlyukovskaya, Partner, Russia and the CIS, IMD; Vitaliy Podolskiy, Co-Founder, Managing Partner, HoReCa Band Group Ltd.; Vyacheslav Romanov, President, Wharton Alumni Association in Russia Blair Sheppard, Global Leader, Strategy and Leadership Development, PwC.

 

Video

 

News

 

The organizers include the Presidential Academy of National Economy and Public Administration (RANEPA), the Gaidar Institute for Economic Policy (Gaidar Institute) and the Association of Innovative Regions of Russia (AIRR).

The program outline is available at the forum website.

Participation is free; preliminary registration is required.

Media accreditation

2018 Gaidar Forum on Telegram

The program of Gaidar Forum

Gaidar Forum on social networks: Telegram-channelFacebookInstagram

The general partners of the Gaidar Forum are Gazprom and Gazprombank; strategic partners include Novartis, Johnson&Johnson, RZD, MSD, AstraZeneca, the ACIG Group of Companies, Mastercard, Coca-Cola, Russian Agricultural Bank, Pharmstandard JSC, Microsoft; O1 Group, Unilever, EY, Russian Brewers’ Union, Russian Direct Investment Fund are partners and RVC.

The general information partners include the Rossiya 24 TV channel, RBC and TASS news agencies. The official information agency is Rossiya Segodnya. The general online media partner is Gazeta.RU. The general radio partner is Business FM. The strategic information partners are Kommersant Publishers, the RT TV channel and Interfax. The main information partners are Rossiyskaya Gazeta and Federalpress news agency. Other media partners include, PRIME news agency, EFE, Polit.ru, Expert RA, Radio Ekho Moskvy, Parlamentskaya Gazeta, BRICS, National Banking Journal, Banking Review, Financial One, Standards and Quality news agency, AK&M, Ekonomika i Zhizn weekly, Invest Foresight online magazine, Strategia magazine, Naans Media, the Public Administration scientific political journal, the PRO BUSINESS TV channel, the Indicator online science journal, the Bankovskoye Delo (Banking Business) magazine, RNS news agency, Business Excellence magazine, Cision, the Budget magazine, Information platform “Russian planet – Smart Russia”.

Contact

call-center



Phone: +7 499 956-99-99


E-mail:information@ranepa.ru
press office
Prospect Vernadskogo, 84, bldg 2
Moscow, Russian Federation 119571

Phone:
+7 499 956-99-69+7 903 788-38-02

E-mail:press@ranepa.ru
ADMISSIONs committee
Prospect Vernadskogo, 84, bldg 3
Moscow, Russian Federation 119571

Phone: +7 499 956-90-31+7 499 956-95-43

E-mail:pkranepa@ranepa.ru
Campus facilities
Prospect Vernadskogo, 84, bldg 2
Moscow, Russian Federation 119571

Phone: +7 499 956-00-44 +7 495 434-33-25

E-mail:reserv@ranepa.ru

RANEPA - National School of Public and Business Administration